Login Register

Bodmin and district grassroots sport, November 23

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: November 23, 2012

  • WINNERS: This was the Camelford team after their first ever league win away at Lankelly-Fowey on November 3. Back row, from left: Robbie Brakes, Jon Ponting, Chris Clark, Tim Williams, Jiz Evans, Steve Knight (vice captain), Matt Smithson, Jamie Belsy, Rob Hawken, Richie Hawken, Chris Stevens. Front: Neil Douch, Patrick Briffa, Moe Birtwhistle, Ash Morgan (captain), Carl Culver. Lying: Dan Risdon, Adam Scott.

  • PROUD WINNER: Richard Hawken receiving the Andy Jolley Order of Merit Trophy from Fiona Jolley at St Enodoc.

  • RUNNING: Launceston Road Runners who took part in the Drogo 10. From left, Dan Rodgers, Rebecca Mudd, Martin Venning and Mike Whitley.

  • TREVOSE HANDOVER: Pictured are Jane Watts (left) and Patricia Haley (right).

Comments (0)

Rugby

PLAYERS STILL WANTED AT CAMELFORD:

This developing club is now proving that it can be a competitive outfit in the Tribute Cornwall League 2; having now recorded a draw and a win. This is highly encouraging for a team in only its second league season.

The squad is getting bigger each week as local lads are drawn to this well organised and highly social able rugby club, which serves this section of north Cornwall.

In order to continue to build on their success Camelford RFC now needs to bolster its squad, especially in the front row, so is looking to recruit.

If there are any players in the north Cornwall area who have lapsed this is the club for you – keen, enthusiastic, with a REAL rugby traditional approach, but who like to enjoy the après activities as much as the game.

The club is hopeful of securing a ground in Camelford as their current home at Parc Tremain may not be available to them next season.

Come on rugby players of this district, dust your boots off, give Saturday shopping a miss, enjoy a beer or two, and come and help your local club grow.

Darts

LISKEARD AND DISTRICT LEAGUE:

White Hart B are now joint leaders after taking maximum points against Butchers Arms, aided by good performances from Fran Julian (100x10) and Mike Cook (100x9).

They join Rivercroft on 102 points who restricted Cheesewring to a solitary point and had Morgan Bickley checking out from 104.

Rally Club also emerged 10-1 winners against White Hart to consolidate third spot and are just five points behind the two pacesetters.

Jasmine Matthews finished up on the wrong end of a 7-4 scoreline when Eliot Arms were beaten by Con Club but not before she recorded the week's top outshot, finishing at the first time of asking from 130 with 60, 20, bullseye.

The Liberal Club derby match produced an 11-0 whitewash for the A team over their stablemates while Marquee Bar defeated Cornish Ivy A 8-3.

Rob Hughes was on target with a finish of 119 helping Caradon Inn to a 10-1 success against Cornish Ivy B while East Taphouse overcame Railway 7-4.

Maximums: Wayne Hutchings, Matt Hardy (Cornish Ivy A), Neil Libby (Rally Club), Fran Julian, Lee Gibbs, Mike Cook (White Hart B).

LISKEARD AREA LADIES' LEAGUE:

Railway B lost their unbeaten record when they were defeated 5-2 by their stablemates Railway A in an enthralling encounter which saw Michelle Davis for the winners, top score with eight three figure throws.

Second placed White Hart went down 6-1 at Manor House while The Archers emerged 5-2 winners at Ivy Mafia.

In the remaining three fixtures, Ivy Belles, Cheesewring and Sportsmans were all winners by the odd game of seven.

LISKEARD-LOOE LEAGUE:

Rally Club move up the table and take over pole position on the back of a 10-1 victory away at White Hart.

Callington Cricket Club were the week's biggest winners and restricted Railway B to just a single point which was gained by Natasha Nash.

Rivercroft emerged 7-4 winners away at Halfway while Marquee Bar and Barbican Inn were both winners by the narrowest of margins, when edging it 6-5 against East Taphouse and Railway A respectively.

Viv Willcock for East Taphouse was the week's only 180 scorer.

Golf

ST ENODOC GOLF CLUB:

At St Enodoc the format of Men's Captain's Day is becoming established with golf preceding a dinner at which the year's trophies are presented.

The weather was perfect for a Stableford Better Ball competition played off ¾ handicap from the yellow tees and, as expected, the leading scores were excellent with worthy winners in Richard Hawken and Richard Lawrence with an impressive score of 45 points with, close on their tail just a point behind, Rob Young and Gary Franks.

Those in the prizes are listed below along with closest to the Pin (on the 15th) Mike Parry and longest drive (18th) Jake Sanders. 3rd, 4th and 5th places were all decided on count-back.

Results: 1 Richard Hawken & Richard Lawrence 45pts; 2 Rob Young & Gary Franks 44 pts; 3 Malcolm Cole & Tony Rounsevell 41.

The evening had special meaning, as it saw the presentation of the Andy Jolley Order of Merit Trophy by his widow Fiona to Richard Hawken.

Andy last year won the Order of Merit, the culmination of consistent scoring throughout all the year's competitions, before sadly losing his life shortly afterwards.

His family have presented the trophy to the club in his memory and in keeping with the evening his father-in-law Tony Gregan presented all the other trophies.

St Enodoc beat CTC holders:

On a bright sunny and breezy day at Newquay GC, St Enodoc CTC Team beat Trevose - the current holders of the trophy - by the clear margin of 7.5 points to 4.5 points. This sets up a semi-final match with either Tehidy or Bude.

Playing some excellent golf in the morning foursomes, St Enodoc put themselves in a good postion by winning the session 3 points to 1.

Antony Nash, playing for the last time before turning Pro, with his partner Joe Cruse had six birdies in their morning round. Joe has been suffering from glandular fever and this was his first round of competitive golf in six weeks.

In the afternoon Martin Biddle dropped but one shot in losing to Welsh International and +4 handicapper Westgate.

Antony Nash secured victory with an excellent tee shot on the par 3 16th to set up an easy birdie.

Meanwhile Captain Chapman had an excellent win over England International and current Cornish Champion Reynard clinching the game with a fine birdie of his own on the 17th.

Convincing wins for Mark Justice and Kristian Godfrey ensured the points necessary for the match.

TREVOSE GOLF CLUB:

Lott resists Gammon challenge

Nick Lott resisted a challenge from Chris and Anthony Gammon to win round 11 of the Victoria Cup at Trevose with 41 Stableford points.

Chris Gammon finished second with 40, Anthony Gammon took third place on 39 and Mike Hollis was fourth, on count-back, from Martin Borg with both players on 38 points.

Lott, out in the first group, led from the start to reach the turn with 22 points, one ahead of Chris Gammon and two ahead of his nearest rivals.

On the back nine, he continued to stamp his authority and, in spite of both Gammon brothers drawing level with him on the 13th, he pulled away to lead by two at the 15th with a fine birdie.

Chris Gammon narrowed the gap with a birdie on the final hole but by then Lott was home and dry with a win.

In round 9 of the Harlyn Cup, last year's Cup winner Mark Durnall improved on second and fifth place finishes in previous rounds to win with 41 points.

He finished one ahead of a resurgent Jeremy Knight on 40, with Bill Cairley third on count-back from Nick Gammon and Cedric Kitto, after all three players finished with 39 points.

Durnall reached the turn in 34 strokes for 22 Stableford points but was only level with Kitto, who in spite of a no score on the fifth, birdied the second and sixth holes to equal him. At that stage they were one ahead of Knight, three ahead of Gammon with Cairley four behind.

Heading for home, Kitto went ahead of Durnall and Knight at the 11th but Knight drew level with a birdie on the 14th. Kitto dropped strokes on the 15th and 17th to fall back while Knight went one ahead of the field on the 16th.

Durnall fought back with pars on the two finishing holes for five points while Knight could only manage three, and went on to win the day's prize.

Victoria Cup (round 11): 1 Nick Lott 41pts; 2 Chris Gammon 40; 3 Anthony Gammon 39; 4 Mike Hollis 38.

Harlyn Cup (round 9): 1 Mark Durnall 41pts; 2 Jeremy Knight 40; 3 Bill Cairley 39; 4 Nick Gammon 39; 5 Cedric Kitto 39.

TREVOSE LADIES:

Jane Watts' term of office as Captain of Trevose Ladies came to an end with the annual Charity Match, the proceeds of which were to be divided divided between the Captain's Charity, the Sunrise Centre, and the Vice-Captain's Charity, the Merlin Centre.

This was followed by the Annual General Meeting, when Jane reflected on her year as Captain, saying that it could be summed up in two words - weather and fun.

Looking back over the major events of the year, there was very little that hadn't been affected by the adverse weather conditions that had prevailed throughout the year.

Those playing in league matches did so in the wettest, windiest conditions, causing matches to cancelled or rained off part way through. Replays had been necessary, and last minute substitutes had to be found for matches that were re-scheduled.

Other competitions were affected by torrential downpours, and even by fog. However, it had also been a very enjoyable and successful year, with Trevose reaching the semi-finals of the Gammon Trophy, where they narrowly lost to the eventual winners, and where, despite all the problems with league matches, the team managed to finish in fourth place.

One of the highlights of the year was the South West Counties Ladies Championships, which were held at Trevose, when the ladies section spent the week looking after the visiting teams and showcasing the club.

After the customary reports and election of officers and committee, the Lady Captain's Trophy, which last year was donated by Diane Powell for the player who had made the most progress during the year, was presented to Jane Watts, who had not only managed to achieve the largest reduction in handicap but who had also played in twelve league matches, managing to win eleven of them.

Jane then handed over the badge of office to the newly elected Captain, Patricia Haley, who thanked everyone for their support and set out her aims for the coming year, announcing that her chosen charity was to be the Merlin Centre, for which she hoped to raise £3000. To help with this Patricia intends to do a 26 mile walk along the Saints Way at the beginning of June next year, and is now seeking sponsors.

LOSTWITHIEL SENIORS HOLD THEIR BEAUJOLIAS DAY:

Lostwithiel seniors held their third Beaujolias Day on November 15. Some 36 pairs played on a mild winter's day on the well prepared course; thanks to Ray Polgrean who organised the competition.

There were prizes on all par 3s and nearest the pin par 4 16th, which proved popular, with nine names inside 12inches.

Ray and vice captain John Phillips presented the prizes to the top five pairs.

They were: 1 John Mcpherson & Preston Ford 58pts; 2 Steve Whitehouse & Gary Davey 57; 3 Ray Polgrean & Dave Kitt 57; 4 Viv Packwood & Brian Bigmore 56; 5th John Falick & Clive Harvey.

Lostwithiel look forward to seeing you all next year and thank you to all at the club. Monies raised on this day to the Air Ambulance charity.

Running

LAUNCESTON ROAD RUNNERS RACE RESULTS:

The Cornish Marathon proved no match for two Launceston Road Runners. Davey Green ran the course in an amazing 11 minutes quicker than he did last year, in a time of 4:54:26. Alan Littlejohns came second in his category, male 65-69, in 4.05.55.

The Drogo 10 is one of the toughest races in the West Country, however Launceston Road Runners gave it everything they had.

Dan Rodgers in second place, hacked three minutes off his time last year with a finishing time of 1:02:28.

Mike Whitley is currently storming through his races, carving well over seven minutes off last year's time, in similar conditions, in a time of 1:17:01.

Daniel Murray had a fantastic first showing for the Road Runners, clocking in at 1:21:48, with Becky Mudd in at 1:26:55 and Martin Venning in at 1:50:38 respectively.

Fantastic effort and fantastic results for what proved to be one of the toughest races of the year. Congratulations to all runners.

If you would like to be part of our club, come along for a social run on Tuesday nights, at Phoenix Leisure Centre, Launceston at 6:45pm and our training sessions on a Thursday night, meeting in the car park at the Phoenix Leisure Centre at 7pm.

Wednesday afternoon runs take place in Bude, meeting at the rugby club at 3.30pm. All ages and abilities are most welcome.

Please contact Kevin on 01566 784513, email comm.@treggy7.co.uk, or go to www.launcestonroadrunners.co.uk for further details.

Other club results. November 3: Sourton Scramble 10K MT: Malcolm Jones 1.12.23; Las Vegas XC Marathon, Davey Green 5.21.22; Plymouth Indoor Triathlon, Becky Mudd 31.37 (2.5k run 10K cycle, 400m swim).

November 4. Plymouth 10K: Becky Mudd 43.24 (PB); Peter McAughey 44.35 (PB); Bideford 10M: Mike Whitley 1.07.40 (PB); Brian Wiles 1.10.03 (PB) (1ST male 65-69); Nigel Reddicliffe 1.14.08; Alan Littlejohns 1.22.57;Peter Mander 1.29.24 (2nd male 70+); Dave Pickard 1.31.19; Linda Pickard 1.31.27; Jackie Chapman 1.34.44 (PB); Rachel Lovejoy 1.40.30. Lancaster Half Marathon Julie Towers 1.50.29.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR