Login Register

St Austell and district grassroots sport December 4

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: December 04, 2013

Comments (0)

Karate

SHOTOKAN GRADINGS:

Students of Shotokan Karate graded and passed their relevant gradings.

Bradley Stoddern, aged eight, is a pupil of Treverbyn Accademy, and Sensei Mike Williams 3rd Dan Shotokan Karate says that Bradley is an exceptional student and shows great focus in his training and well deserves his new rank of 4th Kyu Purple Belt.

Karl Brown, who graded and achieved 1st Dan Black Belt, has trained under Mike for several years and has shown great skill and control and worked extremely hard to achieve this grade.

Carn Brea Karate Kai train every Monday at Penwithick Community Hall and Treverbyn Accademy on Wednesdays 7pm to 9pm both sessions.

You can contact Mike on 07784541035 and all are most welcome, seven years and above.

Football

DUCHY LEAGUE DIVISION 4:

Gorran 3 Mevagissey 1

This local derby was not a game for the faint-hearted. From the beginning and throughout the entire match there were skills and spills in abundance.

Only the referee will know the final count of yellow cards he issued but the consensus of opinion was that he could have saved himself the trouble as none was thought to be really necessary – a word and a free kick for each offence would have been sufficient measures of control.

One Gorran player was particularly unfortunate and collected two yellow cards – one in each half – with the inevitable red card to follow, forcing him to leave the field in the 58th minute. At that point the scores were level at one goal each.

Sam Blount had put Mevagissey ahead in the 33rd minute with a well struck shot from the right flank, but Jack Bray-Smith's good finishing for his team's persistence brought Gorran an equaliser right on half-time.

Gorran's loss of their hard-working defender so early in the second half appeared to spur Gorran into even greater effort and Dan Vine put Gorran ahead almost immediately.

Jack Bray-Smith added Gorran's third goal with his second strike in the 80th minute but the game was nowhere near finished as the final whistle wasn't sounded until 98 minutes' play.

Gorran players thought themselves unfortunate to have had two penalty appeals rejected in the game, one in each half, when Bray-Smith appeared to be brought down in the box on each occasion.

Nevertheless, the home side recognized the skills and efforts of their opponents by voting Gorran's goal-keeper, Mike Harland as their Man of the Match in recognition of his contribution to his side's success. This Saturday, Gorran are at home to Grampound for a league match (2.30pm).

Six-a-side Football

ST AUSTELL WEDNESDAY:

Anyone looking to enter a team for this season please contact cornwall.6aside@yahoo.co.uk

Champions League

JLS 6 Band of Brothers 3

Champions JLS were made to work hard for this week's win against up and coming Band of Brothers. Top scorer Bruce Cocking added four to his seasons tally, with Paddy Crowle JLS's other scorer.

Martin Gilbert scored twice for Band of Brothers with John Brimble the other scorer.

The Brit 3 Thundershots 5

This week the Brit had a full team but they still struggled against a powerful Thundershots team, Kieran Bishop sparkled early on scoring three goals before The Brit could settle.

Will Hood gave The Brit hope of recovery with two superb goals to reduce the arrears, but Thundershots regained their advantage with a goal from Gareth Smith.

Hood again reduced the arrears for the Brit who could sense a comeback until Gareth Smith added a second to earn Thundershots victory.

Sandman 2 Mean Machine 3

Sandman were still buoyed by last week's first win of the season as they took a first half lead against high flying Mean Machine with a goal from Luke Clowes.

Mean Machine rallied in the second half and took the lead with goals from Ryan Best and Steve Double, but Clowes looked to have salvaged a point when he scored a late equaliser.

But mean machine showed their resilience and stole victory with the last kick of the game with a goal from Steve Waddell.

Europa League

Cookies little Monsters 5 The Saints 0

Cookies have been improving all season and they gained their first win against a disjointed Saints team.

They won in style with a brace each from Mark Wherry and Justin Burton, then a fifth from their player of the season Andrew Cook.

Beach Boys 0 Minions 7

Minions should be a force in the top division next season as they beat a young Beach Boys team with ease.

Rhys Walkham and gary Reynolds both scored twice, with Paddy Crowle, Ryan Best and Anthony Saunders their other scorers.

Dixons 1 Social Wanderers 0

Dixons confirmed their promotion next season with this tense victory against a maturing Social Wanderers team.

Wanderers will feel hard done by as Dixons goal seemed to have gone out of play before Brian Walkham scored, but despite their protests the goal stood and Dixons held out to earn the points.

CUP NIGHT:

Bowl quarter-finals

Deportivo 0 Niles Bakery 1

An end to end match saw Niles Bakery progress to the semi-finals courtesy of a late strike.

KLS 3 St Austell Stags 0

In a one-sided affair, a Ben Thomas brace and a Jacob Mitchell long range strike saw KLS ease into the semi-finals of the Bowl.

Versache 2 AFC Bazinga 1

Paul Reed opened the scoring for Bazinga but two late goals from Scott Laughton turned the tables in this close match up.

BWBS 2 Cool Runnings 5

An on fire Kieran Bishop scored all five goals for Cool Runnings with consolation goals from Ben Willetts and Ash Bonney for BWBS.

Bowl semi-finals

Versache 1 KLS 0

An evenly fought contest saw Scott Laughton make the break through with seconds remaining to send Versache through to the final.

Cool Runnings 2 Niles Bakery 1

A goal apiece from Josh Walmsley and Kieran Bishop was enough to send Cool Runnings through to the final with Dean Cloke replying for Niles.

Bowl Final

Cool Runnings 1 Versache 2

Kieron Bishop added to his goal tally from the semi-final with the opener to put Cool Runnings ahead.

However, Versache equalised almost instantaneously courtesy of a Pete Wheeler strike from an acute angle.

As the full time whistle loomed, it looked as if this game would be decided by penalties but Pete Wheeler grabbed his second of the game in the dying seconds with a right-footed strike which fizzed past the Cool Runnings' goalkeeper.

Plate quarter-finals

Cobras 0 Buttermilk 1

A Reece Walkham volley was the difference between these two sides in a surprisingly entertaining game.

Jammy Dodgers 2 Team Bring It 0

Goals from Jamie Stephens and a rare strike from Dan Vine was Jammy Dodgers competently march into the Plate semi-finals.

Websters 1 Sons of Pitches 1 (5-6 on penalties)

An evenly fought contest with goals from Andy Geech and Sean Hicks was finally decided 6-5 on penalties to Sons of Pitches.

FNL 0 Sabma Boys 1

The game looked as if it would be going to penalties however a late Dan Sackey glancing header ensured Sabma Boys' progression to the semi-finals.

Plate Semi-finals

Jammy Dodgers 1 Sons of Pitches 0

As the game wore on, chances were scarce as no player looked like breaking the deadlock however late on

Dan Vine latched on to a searching through ball and finished coolly to book Jammy Dodger's place in the Plate final.

Buttermilk 1 Sabma Boys 0

Gary Reynolds's superb half-volley in the early stages of the game ensured that Buttermilk progressed to the Plate final at the expense of Sabma Boys.

Plate Final

Buttermilk 0 Jammy Dodgers 2

In the early stages of the game, both teams were devoid of creativity and goal scoring opportunities were in short supply.

Nonetheless, Jamie Smith opened the scoring as his shot from long range rifled into the top right hand corner of the net. Shortly after, Jammy Dodgers doubled their lead as Scott Best found himself in acres of space on the left hand side; subsequently cutting inside and slotted the ball home to secure the victory for Jammy Dodgers.

Shield quarter-finals

Heapo's Dubz 4 Gherkins 0

Heapo's Dubz cruised into the semis thanks to goals from Ben Thomas, G Camps and a brace from Aaron Beresford.

Boyzone 1 Parkside 1 (2-1 on penalties)

A close encounter saw Ronny Hayes and Scott Laughton score for their respective teams but the game was concluded by a penalty shoot-out where Boyzone came out on top.

Monsters Inkz 1 Parcelona 0

Gareth Smith's stunning half-volley early in the game was enough to seal the victory for Monsters Inkz and see them make the semi-final.

Borussia Teeth 2 One Direction 0

Goals from Ben Willetts and then Levi Kerrigan proved enough to defeat One Direction.

Shield semi-finals

Heapo's Dubz 3 Monsters Inkz 0

Aaron Beresford smashed the ball into the bottom right corner to give his team the lead. Ben Thomas consolidated the lead with a typically instinctive strike.

Aaron Beresford rounded off the scoring by bagging his second.

Borussia Teeth 3 Boyzone 1

A dazzling hat-trick from starlet Dan Peters provided Borussia Teeth with their ticket to the Shield final; his three goals gave his side a commanding 3-0 lead midway through the game.

Boyzone could only muster a Tom Pickering consolation goal in the dying seconds of the game.

Shield Final

Heapo's Dubz 1 Borussia Teeth 3

Borussia Teeth proved too strong for Heapo's Dubz as they reigned victorious in the Shield Final.

Ben Willetts's thunderous left-footed strike nestled in the bottom left-hand corner of the goal to give Borussia the 1-0 lead.

However, that lead was short-lived as Aaron Beresford's predatory finish from just outside of the box somehow squeezed past the Borussia goalkeeper.

Ben Willetts restored Borussia's advantage with a stunning strike before Dan Peters sealed the win.

Cup quarter-finals

F Palace 3 Real Sosobad 1

Sam Blount fired Palace ahead only for the one goal margin to be cancelled out by Ant Stone moments later. A late brace from Martin Sleeman ensured Palace's victory.

Carpeteers 2 Young Gunz 0

The highly prolific Ben Thomas added another two goals to his tally to provide Carpeteers with a commanding victory against Young Gunz.

Mean Machine 0 The Brit 1

Dan Sackey's venomous shot glided into the top left hand corner of the goal to leave Mean Machine overjoyed whilst breaking the hearts of The Brit.

Chenpump 2 FC Coppenbadly 1

Allah Siam opened the scoring for Chenpump but James Triggs swiftly equalised for Coppenbadly. Allah Siam was the man to restore the one goal advantage as Chenpump book their place in the semi-final.

Cup semi-finals

F Palace 3 The Brit 0

An early Martin Sleeman brace provided Palace with the perfect start in this one-sided encounter with Sam Blount pouncing late on to ease into the Cup final.

Carpeteers 2 Chenpump 0

Both teams displayed high levels of grit and determination but a goal each from Craig Phillips and Chris Dingle separated the two teams at the final whistle.

Cup Final

Carpeteers 2 F Palace 0

There were no signs of player fatigue as this final was played at a high tempo and intensity.

Both teams' goalkeepers were on top form but it was Craig Phillips who broke the deadlock, burying a shot with finesse into the top left hand corner.

Palace piled on the pressure but could not manage an equaliser and it was against the run of play as Palace pushed forward that Craig Phillips secured his second goal in the dying seconds.

Women's Football

South West Women's League

Torquay Utd 2 Charlestown Ladies 0

High flying and free scoring Torquay United were given a tough time from visiting Charlestown ladies on Sunday in a match where the visitors will feel a tinge of disappointment not to have left with at least a point.

Charlestown's Lucy Rothero struck the post with a long range effort after a lively start from both sides while Charlestown's young keeper Lauren Lyndon-Hill had to be brave to deny the league's top goal scorer soon after.

Torquay produced some free flowing football to show why they are within touching distance of winning the league but the young Charlestown outfit showed maturity beyond their years to frustrate their hosts.

With the half time whistle approaching and time to bring the ball under control 20 yards out the Torquay striker struck a sweet shot into the top corner of the net to break the deadlock.

Charlestown fought hard to draw level after the break with a series of chances which saw Tori Marks put their best two high and wide of the Torquay goal then in the last minute with Charlestown committing players forward Torquay doubled their lead from close range.

Star player for Charlestown was young Amber Hadrill who kept the lively Torquay winger quiet throughout.

Running

ST AUSTELL RUNNING CLUB:

In this year's final race of the Cornish Grand Prix series St Austell Running Club put in another great performance.

The Men's team again retained their team trophy led home by Stuart Nicholas with Phil Montgomery-Smith, Tim Adams and marathon debutant Simon Williams making up the team.

The ladies faired just as well finishing in third place, with Jessica Buscombe third lady home overall and Emma Murray fourth overall well supported by Claire Budge and Carly Thomas.

There were category prize wins for Emma Murray and Doug Alsop, with Stuart Nicholas and Jessica Buscombe both picking up third in their categories.

Even though this is one of the hardest marathons in Cornwall it still did not prevent Claire Budge, Paddy Talen, Debbie Marshall and Jamie Masters achieving pb's.

A fantastic well done to our five marathon debutants Simon Williams, Brett Jackson, Georgina Speake, Darren MaColl and Neil Truscott.

A big well done to Tim Adams, Paddy Talen and Sue Mellis on completing every race in this year's GP. Also once again a big thank you to all the support out en route.

St Austell times (place, time, name, pace): 8 3:02:41 Nicholas, Stuart 06:58.2; 11 3:05:08 Montgomery-Smith, Phil 07:03.8; 21 3:13:51 Adams, Tim 07:23.8; 26 3:16:27 Williams, Simon S 07:29.7; 38 3:22:43 Masters, Jamie 07:44.1; 40 3:23:21 Buscombe, Jessica 07:45.5; 42 3:25:12 Murray, Emma 07:49.8; 44 3:25:42 Martin, Steve 07:50.9; 54 3:29:20 Wareen, Jeremy 07:59.2; 61 3:33:27 Wherry, Alan 08:08.7; 68 3:35:55 Alsop, Doug 08:14.3; 71 3:37:25 Jackson, Brett 08:17.7; 91 3:42:30 Murray, Daniel 08:29.4; 97 3:44:35 Talen, Patrick 08:34.2.

114 3:49:48 Kempny, Jiri 08:46.1; 168 4:12:43 Ferris, Shawn 09:38.6; 169 4:12:43 Budge, Claire 09:38.6; 173 4:16:53 Thomas, Carly 09:48.1; 184 4:19:50 Speake, David 09:54.9; 194 4:23:06 Hoult, Colin 10:02.3.

216 4:31:53 Bate, Geoff 10:22.5 217 4:31:53 Marshall, Debbie 10:22.5; 224 4:33:43 Bazeley, Geoff 10:26.7; 235 4:39:26 Lucas, Andrew 10:39.7; 263 4:53:46 Truscott, Neil 11:12.6; 264 4:53:46 Speake, Georgina 11:12.6; 265 4:53:46 McColl, Darren 11:12.6; 269 4:56:36 Covus, Steven 11:19.0; 270 4:58:24 Endean, Dave 11:23.2; 271 4:58:24 Mellis, Susan 11:23.2.

Golf

ST AUSTELL:

Results for the past week:

Tues Nov 26 – Seniors Three man team best two scores to count: 1 John Mitchell, Terry Coplin & Geoff Cox – 89pts; 2 Howard Davey, Dave Huxtable & Brian Craddock 87; 3 Stan Carter, Bob Wright & John Holder 83.

Thurs Nov 28 – Ladies Teams of Three two scores to count: 1 Trudy Metherell, Jackie Nile & Wendy Huxtable 78pts; 2 Tracey Peers, Cathy Mills & Ann Sweet 75; 3 Elaine Harper, Gill Harper & Kate Burford 72.

Sat Nov 30 – Men's Team of Four: 1 Simon Bertho, Shaun Harvey, Stuart Lobb & Jay Isbell 82pts; 2 Alan Lund, Dave Behennah, Richard Baker & Terry Coplin 81 c/b; 3 Roger Lang, Gary Johns, Dan Olver & Mike Payton 81.

Sun Dec 1 – Mixed Turkey Trot – Foursomes with draw for partners: 1 Ann Sweet & Rob Shephard 38pts; 2 Mary Carter & Dave Huxtable 36; 3 Pat Walker & Ken Rawle 35.

PORTHPEAN RESULTS:

The Seniors entertained the Cornwall Fire Brigade in their annual friendly match and won eight games to the Fire Brigades two with two further games being halved.

Winning pairs for Porthpean were Roger Hall and Derek Way 6 & 5, Lionel Johns and Terry Ralph 2 up, Biff Griffin and Roy Callis 3 & 2, Brian Hussey and Ken Rowe 5 & 4, Pete Taylor and C Crabb 3 & 2, Graham Stanaway and Mike Tennant 5 & 4, Barry Carhart and Darren Carhart 1 up and Len Broad and John Mc Fall 1 up.

Mike Hocking and Ray Arthur, and Dave Bray and Mervyn Beattie halved their games.

The two successful pairs for the Fire Brigade were Mark Sherris and Mark Henwood 2 & 1 and Garry Jones and Mark Glanville by 4 & 3, with Richard Luff and John Phillps, and Les Prigg and Gerald contributing the halves.

Other club results:

Nov 24 – Sunday Stableford: Overall winner Mike Marchant 36pts. Div 1: 1 c/b Joe Miners 35. 2 Paul Edmunds 35. 3 Dave Tregidgo 33. Div 2: 1 Paul Couch 36. 2 c/b Adrian Farley 34. 3 c/b Ben Bond 34. 4 Vince Averill 34.

Mon Nov 25. Ladies 4 ball betterball: 1 Brenda Morton & Pat. Pitcher 17 pts. 2 Jenny Barribton & Pat Pitcher 15. 3 Ann Bailey & Toni Nash 13.

Tues Nov 26 – Seniors s/ - full h/c: 1 c/b P Massey 38pts. 2 Barry Carhart 38. 3 c/b Derek Penhaligon 36. 4 Kenneth Rowe 36.

Wed Nov 27. Captains Day – s/f (9holes): 1 c/b Steve Arthur 20 pts. 2 Steve Bennetto 20.3 c/b Alan Plaice 19. 4 c/b Paul Jackson 19. 5 Paul Edmunds 19.

Sun Dec 1 - Monthly Medal: Overall winner, Len Barrett gross 85, net 64. Div 1: 1 c/b Tom Endean 82-66. 2 Liam Miller 73-66. 3 c/b Joe Miners 75-67. 4 Kenneth Rowe 82-67. Div 2: 1 Frank Phillips 88-67. 2 c/b Dave Gribble 88-68. 3 Roy Mills 86-68.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR