Login Register
 °

Obituaries

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: July 21, 2011

Comments (0)

Mr D Blight

Playing Place

THE FUNERAL service has taken place at Camborne Parish Church, followed by cremation at Treswithian Downs Crematorium, Camborne, for Danny Blight, aged 59, previously of Camborne and St Austell, but latterly of Playing Place.

Boys' Brigade members formed a guard of honour outside the church, and police colleagues served as pallbearers.

Approximately 250 people attended the service, which was conducted by the Rev Mike Firbank.

Danny's daughter, Anna, read the Cornish love song I'm Some Glad.

Eulogies were given by Chief Constable Stephen Otter, QPM, and Malcolm Godolphin, a friend from Danny's Boys Brigade days.

Danny was the second child of Hazel and the late Donald, and first attended St Meriadoc C of E Primary School, Camborne, and then Camborne Secondary Modern School.

At an early age he joined the Lifeboys and then the Boys' Brigade and had great times in both.

At the age of 16, he was awarded the Queen's Badge.

Through the Boys Brigade he was associated with Camborne Parish Church for a number of years, during which he was also a bellringer.

At the age of 16 Danny went to work in the accounts department at Holmans.

He stayed in this role for two years before joining Devon and Cornwall Constabulary as a police cadet at the age of 18, for which he was stationed at Plymouth.

At 19 he joined as a police constable and went on to serve for 32 years as a police officer, both in the uniform and CID sections and was stationed at Paignton, St Austell, St Ives, Truro and Camborne police stations.

He then worked part-time as a crimes screening officer at Camborne Police Station for a further nine years.

In 1994 Danny was awarded a Commendation by the Lord High Sheriff of Cornwall for his bravery, determination and devotion to duty.

While arresting two suspects for burglary he was attacked and repeatedly struck on the head with a tenon saw.

Despite receiving serious head wounds, with considerable loss of blood, he pursued his fleeing assailant, caught him and restrained him until the arrival of other police officers.

Danny was a beach lover and spent many happy hours on the beaches in Cornwall in the company of his children, Dale and Anna, and his boxer dog, Katie. D

uring his last few years Danny took up ballroom, Latin and sequence dancing and spent many evenings on the dance floor.

It was through dancing that he met Wendy, whom he married in July 2010 while at St Julia's Hospice.

Despite being given only a few months to live in April 2010, Danny took the news on the chin and was determined to enjoy his life deriving much pleasure from the simple things like watching the birds in the garden, or sitting watching the sea or dogs playing in the waves, and visits to his much loved family and his granddaughters, Jenna, Elissa, Katelyn and Holly.

Danny will be sadly missed by all who knew and loved him.

Donations were for Cornwall Hospice Care and total £503.30.

Family mourners: Hazel, mother; Wendy, wife; Dale and Becki, son and daughter-in-law; Anna and Simon, daughter and son-in-law; Judith, sister; Corinne and Dave, niece and partner; Marianne, niece; Siana great niece, Clarence and Mary, uncle and aunt; Wendy, Raymond and Brian, cousins.

Funeral director: Nick Jose for Colin Matthews Funerals, Camborne.

Mr RA Juleff

Bodmin

THE FUNERAL service for Richard Alan Juleff, aged 72, of Bodmin, and formerly of Bugle, has taken place at Glynn Valley Crematorium, Bodmin.

Mrs Jeanette Holman officiated.

Family mourners were Linda and Sue, daughters; Bob, Shirley, Cynthia and Trevor Pascoe, Carole Hore, Lauraine Sadleir Corr, Judith Honey, Sonia Tucker, John Vincent.

Also represented were John Jewell, Bugle, formerly of ECLP; and representatives of Bowls Cornwall, Central Division; the South West Cornwall Bowling Association, Liskeard Bowling Club, St Austell Bowling Club, Stenalees Bowling Club, Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club; and Carrie Sanders, Chris Herman, Mervyn Masters, Stella and Ron Cunnington, Laura Griffiths, Caroline Stanyer, Mildred, Pam Sloan, Patrick Nunns, Paula Hunkin, friends.

Unable to attend: Gemma and Jaye, granddaughters; Maureen and Paul Rimmer, Joyce and Les Lean, Nill Lawer, Barry and Christine Pearce.

Funeral arrangements were by

Ken Newcombe's Funeral Home, St Austell.

Mrs B Brown St Austell

THE FUNERAL service for Mrs Beryl Brown, aged 75, of St Austell, has taken place at Glynn Valley Crematorium, Bodmin.

The Rev Dennis Oakes officiated.

Beryl was born on January 21, 1936. She grew up in Strood, Kent.

One of Beryl's first jobs was working for McKay and Miller, a printing company, where her secretarial career started.

Beryl was very involved with the church in Strood, and through the drama society there, she met David (deceased), her husband for 42 years.

They married in Frimsley Church on September 17, 1955, at the age of 19.

They made many friends, and many of those friendships remained active until Beryl's death.

They moved to St Austell in 1975. Beryl became involved with St Austell Parish Church and became parish secretary.

She then went on to work at Mount Edgcumbe Hospice as a cook.

Beryl made many friends through her connection with various organisations: the Wednesday Club, the PTA, the Bright Hour and the Stroke Club, to name but a few.

She was also involved in upholstering, badminton, and had been a member of Gate Quilters for more than 21 years; at one time she was the chairperson.

Beryl loved her needlework, animals, walking on the beach, hot sunny weather, cooking, and concerts at the Hall for Cornwall.

Her grandchildren recall many, many, happy times on the beach, various walks, and playing Pooh sticks.

Beryl will be remembered and missed by all who knew her.

Family mourners: Simon, Gavin, Rupert, sons; Sharon, Vanessa, Julie, daughters-in-law; Charlotte, Rhainnan, Kayleigh, Angharad, Myfanwy and Jack, grandchildren; Oliver and Alexander, great grandchildren.

Also represented: Janet and Kevin Williams, Pat and Ted Foster, Shaun Foster, Bob and Geraldine Almes, Anthony Elkins, Chris Taylor, Christopher Phillips, Janet and Brian Crocker, Pam Richards, Sue Trenberth, Cath Rice, Phil and Wendy Lobb, Lillian Wools, Terry Warrell, Jill Pearce, Margaret Walker, Wietske Young, Sheila Hammond, Chris Walker, Judith Stephens, Margaret Ede, Ann Crowle, Andrea Sharp, Joan Goodman, Lesley Davies, Jim Povey, Diane Hore, Jenny Ridgement, Chris Varker, Maureen Dudley, Maggie Climpson, Wendy Mannell, June Bell, Jenefer Varco, Christine Thomson, Trudi and Sylvia, Val Williams, Joy Stone, Chris Bradshaw, Brenda and David Lindo, Mable Seward, Pat Ball, Jenny Cotton, Kate Allen, Pam Jenkins, Liz Honey.

Unable to attend: Alan Whitehouse, cousin; Rodger CORR Drury and family. Many other friends were unable to attend.

There were beautiful family flowers in Beryl's favourite colours, including sunflowers and many spring flowers, as spring was Beryl's favourite season.

Donations in lieu were for the Stroke Association, which raised £413.

Funeral arrangements were by Ken Newcombe's Funeral Home, St Austell.

Mr CG Rundle Par

THE FUNERAL service for Mr Clarence George Rundle, known as George, aged 83, of Par, has taken place at St Blaise Church, St Blazey, followed by committal at Glynn Valley Crematorium, Bodmin.

George was born on May 1, 1928, in St Blazey Post Office, the fourth son of Charles and Ruby Rundle.

He grew up in a happy but competitive sporting environment with his brothers Sidney, Rodney (both deceased) and Vernon, all excelling at football and cricket.

His school years were spent at St Blazey and Fowey schools.

On leaving school at 15 he started work in the Post Office, with his father.

After National Service in the Army, he worked for SNW as a builder's clerk.

He later moved to work for ECC, from where he retired as the shares registration manager.

On retirement from ECC he spent ten happy years working for Cornish Racing Services.

Sport played a major part in his life and his first sporting love was football – during his time in the Army he played games for Spurs and Portsmouth, turning down the opportunity of a professional career due to homesickness.

He played nearly 400 games for St Blazey before a knee injury ended his career, aged just 29.

He had played for the county as an amateur before turning professional for St Blazey, in 1951, on £3 per week – his weekly wage as a builder's clerk was only £2.50 at the time.

He won numerous honours including three Cornwall Senior Cup wins, one of which was against local rivals St Austell, when the attendance was 9,000, at Poltair Park, and 6,500 for the replay at St Blazey.

He was described in the Western Morning News on the occasion of his 350th St Blazey appearance as the most popular and gifted inside forward in Cornish soccer.

George also played cricket for St Blazey and always said that one of his proudest sporting moments was when he captained St Blazey to their only County Championship win in 1955.

St Blazey Institute and the snooker table were his second home and he spent many hours practising and playing snooker, billiards and table tennis.

He also played snooker for the county and was successful in the individual, pairs and team county championships.

He was proud of the fact that he played against the legendary Joe Davis, even though after George broke off, Davis cleared the table with a century break.

George married Maureen in 1957 and they started their married life at Lamb Park in Par.

They were devoted to each other throughout 54 happy years of marriage.

They had a son, Adrian, five grandchildren and a great grandson.

George was a loving devoted husband, dad, granddad and great granddad.

He was extremely proud of his family and of their achievements.

He will be sadly missed by his family and friends.

Family mourners: Adrian and Maria, son and daughter-in-law; Kim, Carly and Hayley granddaughters; Josh, great grandson; Iain granddaughter's partner; Vernon and Kath, brother and partner; Lesley and Gary, daughter-in-law and partner; Andrea and Bill, Graham and Sylvia, Paul, Christine, Alice, nephews and nieces; Eric Husband, Roy Coombe, Rex Wade, Dave, Fred Marsden, Mervyn and Liz Langdon, Rob and Nicola Hancock, Paula and Bailey Phillips, Jean and Benny Jensen, close friends.

Also attending were many other friends, former work colleagues and neighbours.

Also represented: Old Roselyon Nursing Home, Cornish Racing Services, ECC Group Secratariat.

Unable to attend: Maureen, wife; Tommy and Rosie, grandchildren; Tim and family, Andrew and family, nephews; Brenda Marsden, Joy Engeseth.

Funeral arrangements were by Ken Newcombe's Funeral Home, St Austell.

Mr A Trewin St Austell

THE FUNERAL service for Alfred Trewin, aged 87, of St Austell, has taken place at St Stephen Church, followed by interment at St Stephen Cemetery.

The Rev Emma Childs officiated.

Alf worked as a railwayman after leaving school. He then served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War.

Prior to retiring he worked mainly in Cornish hotels, where he met his late wife.

Family mourners were Mr and Mrs Terence Gimblett, second cousin, rep Mrs Beth Trewin; Mr and Mrs Brian Weeks.

A team from the Forget Me Not Homecare team, who cared for Alf over the years, also joined the family.

Funeral arrangements were by Ken Newcombe's Funeral Home, St Austell.

Mr JD Combellack

Newquay

FOLLOWING a private family interment at Indian Queens Cemetery, a memorial service for Mr James Denzil Combellack was held at Newquay Methodist Church.

Denzil died at the Royal Cornwall Hospital, Truro, Truro, aged 74.

A large congregation attended the service which was conducted by the Rev Kim Williams.

Mr Bob Anslow was the organist and during the proceedings, mourners were invited to light a candle and remember special moments with Denzil.

Son-in-law Philip also read a poem. Afterwards the celebration of Denzil's life continued in the church hall.

Denzil was born at Indian Queens in 1936 where he also went to school.

On leaving school he went to work at Drinnick electrical workshops for English China Clay.

He then moved to Brewer's Television Repairs at St Columb Road but then returned to Drinnick for two years.

In 1971 Denzil joined Electrical Services, Newquay, and remained there until his retirement in 2000.

During this time Denzil and his wife Christine also ran a guest house.

Denzil met Christine at Indian Queens Emmanuel Chapel Sunday School and their marriage was blessed with two children, Deborah and Peter.

Donations in lieu of flowers for the Newquay branch of the British Heart Foundation amounted to £611.

Main mourners were Christine, wife; Deborah, daughter; Peter, son; Philip, son-in-law; Kerry, daughter-in-law; Rebecca and Emily, grandchildren; Ensor, brother; Anne, sister-in-law; Marilyn, Bill, Matthew, Christine, Russell and Anna, nieces and nephews; Kevin and Maureen Hosking, Phillip and Linda Curnoe, Billie Curnoe, Brian, Chris, Martyn, Sam, Neil and Helen Lentern, Mr and Mrs C Strongman and Debbie, Marlene and Brian Titchence, Joan Bray, cousins; Thelma and Cedric Roseveare; Alison Stephen, rep Donna and Gary and families; Elaine and Bernie Hamley, special friends; Lyn and Robin Elford, Darrin and Julie Roseveare, Shaun Roseveare, Austin and Elizabeth Tucker, Paul Bennetto, Shirley and Bill, Mary Booth, Leigh Parker and Graeme Booth, Gerald, Alf and Barrie Tamblyn, Lyn and Ian Easter, Cliff and Chris Smith, Lin and Alan Hughes, June Atherton, Paul Clarke, Errol Warman, Caroline Bennett, friends and neighbours; Brian Allen, rep Drinnick Workshop; Tony and Richard Hoskings, Peter Bennett, Brian Ruse, Janet Trudgen, D Tuby; AS Pappin, rep Electrical Services; and many more family and friends.

Unable to attend were Maisy and Grace Combellack, grandchildren, and Nigel Elford.

Funeral arrangements were by Bob Chudleigh of John Nicholls Service, Newquay.

Mr LV Armstrong Par

THE FUNERAL service for Llewellyn Vernon Armstrong, aged 82, of Par, has taken place at St Mary's Church, Biscovey, followed by interment at Rosehill Cemetery.

Canon Michael Warner officiated.

Family mourners were Arthur, Andrew, Anthony and Robert, brother and family; Beverley, Eric, Emma, Brett and Pearl Allen, niece and family; Jimmy and Paddy Harman, nephews; Rosemary Armstrong and June Armstrong, sisters-in-law; Jimmy and Alice Armstrong, nephew and wife; Shaun, Cathy and Tyler Armstrong, nephew and fammily; Adrian, Pauline and Gilly Armstrong, nephew and family; Jeanette Jenkins, niece; Karen and Jim Husband, niece and husband; Karl, Dan and Joe Crowle, nephew and family; Linda and Alan Symons, niece and husband; Vanda Mitchell, niece; Diane and Roy, niece and husband; Michael and Paul Keast, nephews; Kelly Prowse, niece; K Phillips and Mark and family, Gordon Cannon, Desmond Sturges, Ruth Endean.

Friends and neighbours attending included Ken Newcombe, Charley Eastlick, Mike Rowden, Martin Rawlings, Phil, Ruth and Liz, Par Post Office; Mike Blacksmith, rep the railway; Julia and Alan Barlet, Mr and Mrs Bickham, David Boclase, rep the railway, Ken and Edna Craddock, rep Fowey Hospital.

Unable to attend were Jimmy, brother; Anita, sister; Lily and Joan, sisters-in-law.

Funeral arrangements were by Ken Newcombe's Funeral Home, St Austell.

Mrs SD Jones

Padstow

THE FUNERAL service for the late Sue Jones, aged 59, of Padstow, has taken place at Glynn Valley Crematorium.

The Rev Barry Kinsmen officiated.

Sue was born in Wadebridge on August 1, 1951, and moved to Padstow in 1962.

She met and married Mike in 1971 and they had two boys, Matt and Adam.

Matt married Mandy and had two lovely children, Logan and Connor.

Sue's life revolved around her grandchildren.

Her main interest was the quilting club, in which she had many, many friends.

Sue will always be remembered as a fun-loving lady, always ready for a laugh.

Family mourners were: husband Mike; sons Matt and Adam; daughter-in-law Mandy; grandchildren Logan and Connor; mother Molly; sisters Sandra and Vivian; brothers Bob and Colin; brother-in-law Martin; sister-in-law Sheila; nieces and partners Elisha, Debbie, Karen and Ian, Claire and Mike; great niece and nephew Ashley and Nathan; uncle Tony and partner; cousins George and Ann; brother and sister-in-law Trev and Dawn; niece Emma; nephews Steve, Mark and Alan; Malcolm and Roma, Cedric and Wendy, Tony and Gloria, Ronald, Dorothy and Sarah, Terry, Jock and Sylvia. Very special friends Valerie and Colin, Sue, Linda, Tilly, Gill, Cath, Chris and Adrian.

Many other friends and neighbours also attended, as did Jill and Mel, representatives of the Metropole Hotel; and Linda, Sonia and Karen, representatives of the Custom's House.

Unable to attend were: nephew John, Colin and family and Mark; great niece Kirsty, Mark and Louise; great nephews James, serving in Afghanistan, Ryan and Marcus; Aunts Nora and Clara.

Funeral arrangements were by RJ Bray and Son, funeral directors, Wadebridge.

Mrs H Osborne Indian Queens

THE FUNERAL service for the late Hillary Osborne has taken place at St Denys Parish Church, followed by interment at St Dennis Cemetery.

The Rev Paul Arthur officiated. The organist was Mrs Betty Craddock.

Family mourners were: Jamie, son; Zell, daughter; Hugh and Fae Crowle, brother and sister-in-law; Heath Crowle, Sheila, Ted and Tamsin Gregory, Yvonne Thomas and Ron Lane, family; Brian and Kath Hardy, Jill Heard, Barbara Rea, Julia Butcher, Sue Tyler, Jean Baxendale, Julie Wakeley, Indian Queens Line Dancing Group; Dorothy Dudden, Connie and Peter, Linda and Barney Simmonds, Jean Bullock, Suzanne Johns, friends; Merrymoor Keep Fit Group, Jenny Richards, Jean Bassett, Mr and Mrs Spencer Kessell, Andy and Val Hawken; Indian Queens Cancer Committee, John Blewett and Stan Goodman; St Dennis Cancer Committee, Rita Smith, Joan and George Holden, Shirley Tippett, Jenny and Henry Richards, Laveda and Tony Bunt, Bill Trudgeon, Trudy and Dennis Morrell, Helen Blackwell-Smyth; friends, Kathy Trethewey; Indian Queens Working Mens Club, Denis Hill representing Trewan Hall, A Warne, Sharon Orchard representing Indian Queens Co-op, Carole Barkwell, Pam Keast and Richard Keast, friends.

Chosen bearers were: Oliver Bunt, Brian Skews, Monty Hooper and Alan Trethewey.

Funeral arrangements were by Robert Bunt and Sons, St Dennis.

Mr L Jago

Roche

THE FUNERAL service for Les Jago has taken place at Glynn Valley Crematorium.

Jeanette Holman officiated. Dave Mashford was the organist.

Les was born to parents Edge and Dar Jago on February 8, 1935, at Parkwyn Terrace, Roche, where he and his older sisters Muriel and Gwen spent their early years.

The family later moved to Tregonhay, during which time Les attended Roche County Primary School.

After leaving school he went into farming.

He also worked at Goonvean and Rostowrack clay dries, at Carbis.

In 1958 Les married Deanna. Their only son, Nigel, was born and in the late 1960s.

Les started farming at Belowda. It was there he later purchased some land and built his home, and where his adored grandsons now live.

Family mourners were: Nigel and Michaela, son and partner; Andrew and Hannah, grandson and partner; Craig and Emma, grandson and friend; Muriel Hopper, sister; Graham and Sonia, nephew and partner; Michael and Laura, great nephew and partner; Charlotte and Carl, great niece and partner; Christopher, great nephew; Kirsty, great niece; Josie and Rob, great niece and partner.

Friends and neighbours in attendance were Lorraine Pollard, Jim West and Erica Simps, Emma and Peter Wade, G Burnett, Lorna and Mervyn Tamblin, GS Trevail, Billy Osborne, Ken Udy, Roy Tailing, Graham and Shirley Tailing, James Leaney, Bryan and Trish Benney, I Hambley, Harry Harper, June Blair; Davina Blair rep the Blair family; Bill and June Burnette, Gareth and Lucia Solomon, Mark and Sandra Williams, Bill Pedler, Roger Ford, Dona Yelland; B Allen, rep D Allen; P Hooper, N and K Yates, GM Taylor, NS Allen, Jill Harris, Luciana and Ron Golley, Anna Marie and Mustafa, Heather and Moyses, Paul Taylor, J Burdon, IA Hooper, Gary Taylor, D Taylor, Tommy Collings, Mr and Mrs Suter, Becky Harvey, F Harvey, Vernon, Emily and Sara Lobb, Preston Ford, Charles, Tessa and Stephanie Blair, D Higgins; Lonnie Pedlar, rep D Butler; H Hawkin, K Bassett, P Coad, Connie Jago, Jenny and Philip Johns, C Carne and M Raisen, Sid Kendal, Wayne Kendal, Chris Kendal, June Moon, Hazel and Shirley Moyle, Meryl Dohouty, Ray Edyvean, Tony Hooper, Joe Merryfield, N Merryfield, Brian Higman, Clive Nicholls, the Hooper family, Nick Nicholls, David Bryan, Jane and Trevor Johns; Kay and Sarah Stokes, rep Chris Stokes; Viv Blake, Colin Greenaway, Bob and Lyn Edwards, Essie Rice, Roger Greenaway, David Burnett, John Scott, Mertin Udy, Kevin Taylor, Marie Higgins and Tommy Collings, Mike Allen; Melanie Morphew, rep family; Tim Julian, rep family; Wendy Trudgeon, rep family; Terry Richards, rep Richard Bros; Laura Bunt, rep St Dennis Post Office, Jeremy Hancock rep family; CB Bunt, rep family; M Morcom, rep family; Colin Brokenshire, rep CJB Sweepers; David Phillips, rep family; A Wade, rep family, Gary Morcom, rep Giles and GM Contractors; Jane and Sarah, nurses, rep Clay Community Practice, Mary Hooper and Richard Bailey; Stephanie and Kirsty Mitchell, rep the Jago family; Paul Greenaway, rep Peter Greenaway; E Stephens, rep David and Mandy; Austin Knight, rep Monica and family; Mark Allen, rep Tom Wills; George and Marion Williams, rep Nancy Hall, Nancy Phillips and Charlie Rush; Harold Hoskin, rep Sheila Hoskin; Julie Coad and Graham Rowe, rep Alan Rowe; John Pearn, rep Kathryn, Andrew, Hannah and Nan; Penny Lobb, rep Reuben Chapman; Tony Jago, rep Doug Jago; Connie Jago, RL and CR Freeman, rep C Freeman; Beryl Higman and family, rep the Julian family; Will and Rowena Doughty, representing Jane and James Doughty; Bob Barrow, rep Jean Barrow; Richard Cole, rep the Cole family; Mary Biddick, rep Will Biddick and family; Frank Keat, rep Tim Keat, Bett Honeywill and Anita Webber; Audrey and Alan Cole, rep Michelle Brewer and East Cornwall Hunt; Dawn Power, rep Marie and family; John Doughty, rep Marion Doughty; Gary Cross, A Cole, rep Art and family; Betty and Paul King, rep Jane and family; Morley Richards, rep M Richards and Pat Strickland; John Pollard, rep Pam Corgan; Bernie Cartwright, Mike and Elaine, representing Thomas, Lucia Rebecca, William and Edgar Hawkey (Chapel Amble) and John and Margaret Sealing; Paul Hancock, rep family and Fourburrow Hunt; Melroy and Jane Francis, rep Michael Francis.

The chosen bearers were: Mike Biddick, Graham Hopper, Colin Pritchard and Colin Higgins.

Funeral arrangements were by Robert Bunt and Sons, St Dennis.

Mr CD Stoneman St Dennis

THE FUNERAL service for Douglas Stoneman, aged 82, of St Dennis, was held at Trelawny Chapel, Penmount, Truro.

The Rev Paul Arthur officiated.

Douglas lived all of his life in St Dennis, being born at Hendra Road.

When he was aged 7 he moved to Part Mena, Carne, with his parents to live with his grandparents.

It was here he found his love for the outdoors and animals. especially horses.

When he was 15 he left school and his parents took on Mena Farm, where he stayed until his retirement in 1995.

Douglas married a St Dennis girl, Thelma Truscott, in 1951 and they subsequently had Ann, John and Elizabeth.

Farming was Douglas's life; he never wanted to go very far from home, especially on holidays, and was always glad be going back to St Dennis.

Alongside his farming life he was a member of St Dennis Fire Brigade, for which he received a long service medal.

In later years he worked at Goonvean China Clay Works.

Douglas and Thelma retired to their bungalow in 1995, but he kept busy by doing the gardening, cutting friends' and neighbours' lawns, and walking and cycling with the dog, until he found he wasn't young anymore!

Thelma died suddenly nearly four years ago, but he had the love and support of his family to keep him going.

Family mourners were: Ann, John and Elizabeth, children; David, Ann and Ian sons-in-law and daughter-in-law; Richard, Matthew, Vicky, Joanne and Tom, grandchildren; Becci, Amy, Ashley and Dave, grandchildren's partners; Marion, sister-in-law; Margaret, Peter and Annette, Geoffrey, Andrew; Dawn, rep Ken and Sandra, Canada; and Anna, nephews and nieces; Thelma, Joy, Diane, Roger, Doreen, Christine, Roger, cousins and families.

Many other family members and friends attended, including representatives of St Dennis Fire Brigade; Metherall's Garage, Goonvean; the Spar shop, Whitemoor Chapel, and many members of the village and farming communities.

Unable to attend were Eric, Lisa and families, Jean, Mike, Ann and Clive.

Funeral arrangements were carried out by Robert Bunt and Sons, St Dennis.

Mrs P Fleat

Wadebridge

THE FUNERAL service for Peggy Fleat, aged 83, of Wadebridge, has taken place at Egloshayle Parish Church, followed by cremation at Glynn Valley Crematorium.

The Rev Canon Bill Stuart-White officiated.

Family mourners were: Dennis, Johnny and Robin, sons; Jan, Julie, Lyn and Alison, daughters-in-law; Clemma, Sam, Ben, Lucy, Tom, Katie, Lara and Alice, grandchildren; Marcy, great grandchild; Sylvia, sister; also nieces and nephews.

Also in attendance were many friends, neighbours, carers and former work colleagues.

Unable to attend were: Donald Hamilton, brother; Daniel Fleat, grandson; Shannon and Harry Fleat, great grandchildren; Mark Hamilton, Gary Jago, Colin Brooks, Rita Tune and Mike Hawken.

Chosen bearers were: Dennis Fleat, Sam Fleat, Ben Fleat and Tom Fleat.

Funeral arrangements were by RJ Bray and Son, funeral directors, Wadebridge.

Mrs D Coon

St Dennis

THE FUNERAL service of Mrs Deanna Coon, aged 72, of St Dennis, has taken place at Carne Hill Methodist Chapel, followed by interment at St Dennis Cemetery.

Sheila Williams officiated. Merle Oliver was the organist.

Family mourners were: Gordon, husband; Paul, Andrew, sons; Cindy, Julie, daughters-in-law; Gemma, Portia, Jessica, Jason, Elle-mai, Gemma, grandchildren and great-grandchildren; Donald, Lloyd, Mike, Thelma and Sylvia, brothers and sisters; Pat and Jenny, sisters-in-law; Daphne and Bill Rosevear, Linda Ford, Diane Fox, Dave and Pete, Nicola and Mike, Dave and Jacquie, John, Janine and Kayleigh, Rowena and Cynthia Coon, relatives; Thelma Bassett, Diane and Dave Osborne, Pete and Judith Webber, John and Frances Daniel, Eileen Juleff, Philip and Janice Platchett, Dick Watters, Bob Watters, Jackie Bird, May Jewels, Maud Varcoe, Dave and Maureen Hambly, Jenny Fouracres, Teresa Tamblin, Emma Dawson, Cynthia and Terry Brenton, Jethro Kellow, Merle Oliver, Liz and Kelvin Hawkey, friends and neighbours; also representatives from St Dennis Football Club, St Dennis Working Men's Club, Carne Hill Methodist Chapel and St Denys Parish Church.

Funeral arrangements were by Robert Bunt and Sons, St Dennis.

Mr WM Juleff

St Mawgan

AFTER a long-term battle with his health, William Michael Juleff, known as Mike, has died at the Royal Cornwall Hospital, Truro, aged 72.

The funeral was held at St Mawgan Parish Church, followed by interment at St Mawgan.

The Rev Graham Shields officiated and Lynne, daughter, read a tribute and poem.

Mike was laid to rest with his beloved wife, Eileen, and flower tributes were laid by family and friends.

A collection in lieu of flowers was also held, with donations totalling £130 going to Marie Curie Cancer Care.

Family mourners and friends assembled at The Falcon Inn, St Mawgan, to remember Mike; a buffet was also held.

Mike was born in Summercourt in 1938, the youngest of three boys.

He grew up in Summercourt and was a popular local lad.

He started learning woodwork skills at the age of 14 and became a highly skilled carpenter.

Mike suffered a horrific accident in 1956 at the age 18 and broke his back in three places, as he cleared heavy snow from a rooftop.

Due to this accident Mike failed his National Service medical and was not allowed to serve his country.

This was a blessing in disguise as Mike may not have returned and had his family.

Mike married his first wife, Jean, in January 1963, and had two sons, Gary and Kevin.

Mike later went on to marry Eileen in January 1972, and they had four children together: Marc, Jon-Paul, Anthony, and Lynne.

Mike and Eileen set up home in Carloggas, St Mawgan, in 1975; son Jon-Paul remains in the family home.

Mike unfortunately had a heart attack in 1987 and never fully recovered.

Over the last few years Mike's health deteriorated dramatically and he suffered from repeated chest infections.

As Mike became weak and unsteady he had respite care at St Margaret's Nursing Home, Fraddon.

Mike dearly loved and missed his wife Ei, who died of cancer in 2000.

He will be sadly missed as a dad, uncle, father in law, granddad, neighbour and friend.

Family mourners were: Gary, Kevin, Marc, Jon-Paul, Anthony, sons; Lynne, daughter; Jo, Tracey, Leonie, Sue, Lucy, daughters-in-law; Sam, son-in-law; Jessica, Sophie, Katie, Charlie, Jossalyn, Freddie, grandchildren; Ernie Cowling, brother-in-law, and family; Alan, Beth, Stuart Juleff, nephew, wife and cousin.

Many other relatives and family friends attended, including Colin and Gwen Ruff, Beryl and Don Gold, Eileen Searle and family, Liz and Dave Spry and family, the Culley family, the Jones family, Andrew Williams and family, Lorna Alldis and family, the McPherson family, the Collins family, the Hawkey family, the Lobb family, the Phillips family, the Old family, the Allum family, the Tyson family, the Green family, the Veysi family, the Cawley family, the Bennett family, the Michell family, the Webb family, the George family, the Birch family, the Knight family, the Treweek family.

Also attending were Mrs Brenda Buttolph, Mr David Richardson, Mr James Bennallick, Mrs Bernadette Price, Sandra Harding and Louise, Mrs Sarah Ellis, Mr Matthew Camps, Mr and Mrs Waters (Roche); and representatives from Cornish Country Larder, NJP Welding, St Mawgan Church, Trevarrian Holiday Park, Penvose Farm, and Worldwide Financial Planning Ltd.

Chosen bearers were: Gary, Kevin, and Jon-Paul, sons, and James McDermott, family friend.

Unable to attend: June Polmear, close family friend; Roger and Sharon Williams, close family friend; Jim and Margaret McCormack, Matt Purnell, Sheila Worth.

Funeral arrangements by RJ Bray & Son, Wadebridge.

Read more from Cornish Guardian

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES