Login Register

Cornwall county scene sport March 5

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: March 05, 2014

NEW MAN:  Graham Dawe, who is the new Cornwall rugby coach, addresses the Trelawny Army Supporters Association dinner-dance. See story below.

NEW MAN: Graham Dawe, who is the new Cornwall rugby coach, addresses the Trelawny Army Supporters Association dinner-dance. See story below.

Comments (1)

U18 Football

CORNWALL BOYS CLINCH PLACE IN TROPHY FINAL:

Devon 0, Cornwall 1

Cornwall's Under 18s won through to the final of the Mick Parry Trophy with a thoroughly deserved victory over their near neighbours at Coach Road, Newton Abbot on Saturday, writes David Bray.

Cornwall took an early lead when Ryan Chinn (Penryn Athletic) fired a 25 yard drive which left the Devon keeper well beaten.

Cornwall grew in confidence as the game wore on and turned on the style with superb passing and movement with left their opponents back paddling and defending desperately as the haft time approached.

The second half saw chances confined to a minimum and Cornwall became more and more content to hold onto their slender lead and eventually strolled into the final of the competition they last won in its inaugural season 1999-2000.

They now await the winners of the Oxfordshire versus Dorset semi-final, which has yet to be played.

Cornwall: James Wignell, Nick Hurst, Danny Frolick, George Lumley, Scott Kellow, Ryan Chinn, Alex Coles, Aiden Killen, Kyle Flew, Jamie Payne, Callum McOnie, Ryan Trathen, Daniel Marks, Harry Ahearn, Martyn Duff.

Youth football

WENDRON TOURNAMENT:

The 15th Wendron/Sharon Wood Mini-Soccer Tournament takes place on Sunday July 20 at Wendron's Underlane ground.

Last year's tournament raised just over £4,000 for Cancer Research UK and the youth of Wendron FC.

In 14 years a remarkable £75,064 has been raised through your support and by giving youngsters the chance to participate in the largest one day soccer festival in the South West.

Entries are invited from age groups under seven to 13 and once again the organisers expect more than 100 teams and 1,000 youngsters to take part.

Dependant on age, teams will play in two groups on a round robin basis and may play knock-out games with trophies for the winners and runners-up.

The under 7, 8 & 9 age groups will play in accordance with FA guidelines and play round robin games only.

There will be a full programme of events for the whole family including licensed bar in the clubhouse, barbecue, pasties, cakes, ice cream, bouncy castle, some trade stalls, bottle stall and many other attractions making for a fun filled family day outing.

Further details and entry forms can be obtained from Alan Watson on 01326 561430 or visit the clubs website – www.wendronfc.com

Surfing

BOARDMASTERS PRIZE MONEY UP £2,000:

Boardmasters 2014 has announced details of its International Surf Competition taking place once again at Newquay's Fistral Beach, Cornwall from Wednesday August 6 to Sunday August 10.

Across five days, some of the UK and the world's best surfers will compete in the Boardmasters International Surf Competition, looking to take home their share of the £22,000 total prize purse, £2,000 more than last year's purse.

This year's categories include: Men's Open, Women's Open, Men's Longboard, Pro Junior (under 20s), Grom Masters (under 16s) and Air Show.

Boardmasters 2014 looks set to once again be an international affair following last year's competition, which saw New Zealand's Billy Stairmand battling it out against Australia's Chris Friend in the Men's Open. Stairmand came out triumphant winning the category, however, this year the Brits will be giving it their all to try and be crowned the Boardmasters champion.

Not since the UK's most successful surfer, Russell Winter won the Men's Open back in 2002 has a British surfer graced the No1 podium spot.

Local favourite Ben Skinner is sure to be back to defend his title of Men's Longboard champion. The UK's top female surfer, Sarah Beardmore narrowly missed out on top spot, coming second to Portugal's Keshia Eyre and Boardmasters 2013 also became a platform for emerging surfing talent with the Pro Junior (under 20s) and Grom Masters (under 16s) competitions.

Jobe Harriss, one of the UK's brightest prospects lived up to expectations winning the Pro Junior comp and 16-year-old Cornwall local, Angus Scotney was named Grom Masters champion after a gripping final at Fistral Beach.

Dave Reed UKPSA said: "Boardmasters is quite simply the biggest surfing event in the UK. With bigger prize purses than last year and some of the top European surfers competing, it's fantastic to see the Pro Junior and Grom Masters categories returning.

"There's no better stage for our young British surfing talent to develop and showcase their skills and we're hopeful to see a British champion in the near future. The future's bright for British surfing."

Andrew Topham, Festival Director, said: "We're really pleased to confirm all six categories of surf competitions and to be able to increase prize money this year.

"Last year we introduced the Women's, Grom Masters and Pro Junior and they were so well received, attracting the biggest waterside crowds we've ever had, it was an easy decision to build on that success.

"In the Men's Open, we're hoping one of our British surfers will beat the internationals and claim the Boardmasters 2014 title which hasn't happened since Russ Winter won the event over a decade ago."

Rugby

NEW CORNWALL COACHES MEET TRELAWNY'S ARMY:

The Trelawny's Army Supporters' Club held their 21st annual dinner-dance at the Ponsmere Hotel, Perranporth, when the guests of honour were new county coaches Graham Dawe and Ian Morgan, who joined members for a successful evening, organised by committee member Carol Seymour.

Neil Plummer sang grace in Cornish, after which an excellent three course meal was served by the Ponsmere, and enjoyed by all. Following the meal the Loyal Toast to the Duke of Cornwall was given by vice-chairman Dave Broadhurst and Ian Morgan responded with a toast to Trelawny's Army.

In proposing the toast to the "Army", Ian Morgan gave the diners an insight into this season's Cornwall Under 20 squad – who the following day qualified for the national quarter-finals with an 18-15 win against Devon at Penryn.

Graham Dawe also spoke about the senior squad aspirations of this season and about his playing career for Cornwall.

Following the guest speakers a number of presentations were made, the Men's Bowling Trophy was awarded to Kevin Head and the Ladies' by proxy to Gemma Allen. The club also presented County Shield cufflinks to the guest speakers and bouquets for their wives.

Both Graham and Ian mingled with members after the dinner as the "Army" gears up for the 2014 County Championship campaign.

Cross country

SUCCESS FOR NEWQUAY & PAR AT FINAL MEETING:

Newquay & Par athletes returned from the final Brooks Westward Winter League fixture at Plymouth on Sunday with eight individual and six team awards in age groups right across the board, writes Dave Varney.

Three athletes – Sharon Coyne, Finn Birnie and Elowen Penfold – won overall with maximum points leading their respective teams to victory over the six fixtures this winter.

The combined strength of the Newquay & Par squad with Newquay Road Runners who competed in the burgundy and white vests in the Senior events was particularly evident in the Women's team which won both the overall Senior title and the Veteran age group.

Both of these teams won at Plymouth and were headed by Sharon Coyne, who was eighth in the race, but first in the W45 age group.

Joanna Herd was tenth, another award winner who finished overall third in the W35 category and Sandra Toher at 13th were Senior team winners on the day with Louise Gore, who was doubtful of competing after a fall in the race at Bovey Tracy and only recovered sufficiently to train a few days before Plymouth, completed the winning veteran Women's team and collected the second place trophy for the W35 age group.

Also in this race and finishing second overall in the W40 age group was Sarah Hill at 36th.

The under 13 Girls were so dominant this winter that they not only won the overall team shield but finished third with their 'B' team. Elowen Penfold was also doubtful about competing and had already won four of the races to secure the overall title but turned out to lead a very strong squad which won all six races.

Elowen was third on the day with Danielle Rawson at fifth and Rhianna Giles eighth for the 'A' team.

Neve Birnie led the 'B' team on the day at 12th one place ahead of Chloe Pettitt, who made her U13 debut in the League at 13th after a blistering start and Quinta Carlyon at 15th. Lylie Douglas, who has been a regular team member & scored for the earlier 'B' teams was 19th.

Finn Birnie completed his fourth race in the series to take the Under 13 Boy's title. he was content to let the second placed athlete sit with him on the first half of the course but opened up a considerable winning margin as they climbed back up to the finish.

Cornwall AC had put out their best team to try to overturn the overall lead of the N&P boys and with James Greenwood at a swimming Championship and Tom Randles playing at a Rugby Festival, they pushed the mid-cornwall team into second.

Both Morgan Squire and William Wright had their best placings, despite William losing a shoe in the mud, at 10th and 13th respectively to give the team second on the day & enough for the overall title. James Greenwood had already amassed enough points in earlier races to take the third overall placing.

By the time the Senior Men and the Under 15s took to the hilly Central Park course, the rain was teeming down to add to the already muddy and slippery conditions.

The best chance of a team medal for the Seniors was in the veteran class and they just missed out at fourth.

However, Paul Wright kept up one of the best club medal hordes with a M60 age group second place after finishing 64th in the race.

Ahead of him were two of the youngest team members, Kyle Chapman at 50th and James Craddock 54th plus Steve Rendle on his debut for the season improving throughout to 62nd. Wayne Granville took a tumble in the mud but still finished at 66th, Phil Ciano was 69th, Darren Squire 77th and John Horton 81st.

The under 15 Girls team knew they had done enough for at least third but were expecting the teams of Cornwall AC and Exeter Harriers to turn out in force. Cornwall won on the day to secure the title but with Lily England in her highest position of the series at 3rd, Ami Brown 8th and Calla Sweetzer-Sturt 12th, the team finished two points ahead of Exeter on the day but an agonising two points behind overall for the Devon team to pick up the runners up trophies. Lieacha Cunda was 13th and Rachel Howe 14th.

Wheelchair basketball

COUGARS SHOW THIR BITE:

In their first ever tournament. the Cornwall Cougars enjoyed two wins in Division Four South, beating the Woking Blackhawks 40-22 and the West Sussex Tornadoes 37-31 at the Connaught Community College in Aldershot.

Steve Hillman said: "This was the club's first ever competitive tournament, to travel away from home and come away with a win is a massive achievement and huge boost for the team, I'm really proud of them all."

The Cougars play at home on May 3 at the Sport Hub at Treviglas, Newquay from 10 am to 4pm and supporters are welcome.

The Cougars would like to thank the Cornwall Sports Partnership, Sported and Truro and Penwith College for their help and support.

For more information about Wheelchair Basketball in Cornwall, or if you would like to sponsor the Cougars, please contact Steve Hillman on 07837 311539.

Table tennis

ST AUSTELL GO TOP:

The race for the Premier Division title is really hotting up in the West Cornwall Table Tennis league, sponsored by Cornwall TV Services LTD.

St Austell A have climbed to the top of the league with a two point lead over Falmouth Docks A with just two matches left to play.

The two sides played out a hard fought draw with Adrian Noott the standout player winning his three for Docks, Dave Waddington winning one, the pair combined to win the doubles. James Wright and Carl Baldry won two each for St Austell, Alex Wright won one.

In their other match St Austell scraped past Bridge A 6-4 as James won his three matches, Alex won two tight matches deuce in the fifth end, Carl won one.

Will Abouelhana, Austin Chapman and Kelly Reed all won one point for Bridge. Bridge beat two man Docks D 9-1 to leave them comfortably in third place in the table, Austin and Will both unbeaten, Kelly with one point, Rob Hatherly claimed Docks D's only point of the match.

Docks C have slipped down to fifth in the table after a 6-4 defeat away to St Ives A. Chris Peters won his three for two man Docks C. Karim Ali and Mike Moore won one each for St Ives.

Docks B beat two man St Ives 8-2 with the ever impressive Jeremy Williams and Martin Rule both unbeaten in the singles and doubles. Karim Ali and David Smith with one point each for St Ives.

Short mat

COUNTY FINALS:

On Saturday the finals of the County Two Wood Singles and Four Wood Pairs will be played at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.

First up will be the Two Wood Singles with Henry Kendall (Withiel), David Balow (Marazion), Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity), Gerald Fisher (Illogan), Peter Hore (Holmans), Martin Boraston (Dobwalls), Jim Stanley (Treviscoe) and John Worton (Ladock) will competing for the title.

Upon conclusion of the Singles the Four Wood Pairs will be contested by Linda Martin & Gerald Fisher (Illogan), Jim Rule & Terry Bray (Lostwithiel), Elise Daniell & Peter Hore (Holmans), Dennis Shorthouse & Richard Kerr (Landrake), Derek Elliott & Mark Eddy (Holmans), Margaret Jenkin & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity), Graham Luke & Brian Wakeley (Ladock) and Edward Wakeley & Tony Jago (Treviscoe).

Fly fishing

BIG TURN OUT FOR FAIR:

The sun shone on Roadford Lake for the second South West Fly Fishing Fair on Saturday.

A crowd of more than 400 people gathered for the event and witnessed a host of angling celebrities providing demonstrations such as fly casting, cooking trout, fly tying, float tubing and drawing as well as there being a host of local trade stands providing some real tackle bargains throughout the day.

Charles Jardine opened the show as well as tying a mayfly on the big screen, cooking trout in different ways and providing a very entertaining casting demonstration.

The British Float Tube Association provided a demo on the water, Mike Weaver tied some river trout flies and Gary Champion entertained a large crowd with the double handed Spey cast demo at the water's edge.

Milemead Fisheries from Tavistock brought along some Brown, Blue and Rainbow trout for everyone to see and the Fly Dressers Guild Devon and Cornwall were on hand to help anyone wanting to learn how to tie flies or help with any questions.

Ben Smeeth, organiser of the show from the South West Lakes Trust, said: "It was a fantastic day for all that came along and has really kicked off the trout fishing season which starts on our waters on March 15.

"I was delighted we achieved what the show is all about – a local, friendly event encouraging men, women and children of all abilities to get involved, learn and support the entirety of fly fishing in the South West."

South West Lakes Trust operates nine game fisheries across Devon, Cornwall and West Somerset, offering a range of experiences from premier rainbow trout, stocked brown trout and wilderness fishing.

This year South West Lakes is launching its new 'Best of the Best' competition where all anglers at Burrator, Wimbleball, Siblyback, Kennick and Stithians stand a chance of qualifying for the £5000 cash prize final with first place winning £2,000 in cash.

For more information visit www.swlakestrust.org.uk or call 01566 771930 to buy season permits. Day tickets can be bought on site or online.

Read more from Cornish Guardian

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters
  • carlaferreira  |  March 05 2014, 10:19PM

    my neighbor's step-sister makes 80usd /hr on the internet . She has been laid off for eight months but last month her payment was 21429usd just working on the internet for a few hours. website link..... you must read this.... ww­w.23Jo­bs.c­om

      YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

       
       
       

      MORE NEWS HEADLINES