Login Register

St Austell and district grassroots sport December 18

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: December 18, 2013

  • CLOSE BATTLE: Finalists in the St Austell Hard Bat table tennis tournament, winner Caleb Hawken and runner-up Lewis Stockley. by John Wood.

  • GOOD RUN: Di Jermyn who reached the quarter-finals of the St Austell Hard Bat table tennis tournament.

Comments (0)

Football

DUCHY LEAGUE DIVISION 4:

Wadebridge 3 Gorran 3

Wadebridge opened the scoring in the ninth minute when Andrashazi Laci moved in from the right wing and fired a low ball into the corner of Gorran's net.

Conditions were difficult for both teams with a strong east wind blowing across from one touch line to the other.

Gorran levelled the scores after 20 minutes through Peter Kirby who was causing problems to the home defenders by his thoughtful distribution of the ball.

Two minutes later Dave Jones blasted Gorran into the lead with a powerful shot only to see the advantage disappear a minute later when Laci added his second goal for Wadebridge.

The weather conditions swiftly deteriorated during the second half as the rain became heavier. But the players on both sides continued to produce a challenging constructive game.

Peter Kirby continued to prompt Gorran's attack and put James Rogers through to score in the 65th minute, a lead which they held until two minutes from normal time when Robert Centini levelled the score for Wadebridge.

With added time, the game went into the 95th minute of lively activity, but was generally accepted that a draw was a fair result in the worsening conditions of wind, rain and light.

All the players who took part in the match deserve credit for their endeavours to play football on an inhospitable December afternoon.

This Saturday, Gorran are due to visit Pensilva for a league game (2.30pm).

Golf

ST AUSTELL RESULTS:

The results for the past week are below, including previous Saturday:

Sat Dec 7 – Men's Better Ball Stableford: 1 Chris Bailey & Mark Burt – 43pts; 2 Shaun Channon & Peter Mothersole 42; 3 Ben Pill & Andy Mellor 41 c/b.

Tues Dec 10 – Seniors Better Ball Stableford: 1 Geoff Cox & Colin Campbell 48pts; 2 Terry Coplin & Bernard Hocking 44; 3 Chris Maggs & Brian Hambly 42.

Thurs Dec 12 – Ladies Christmas Dallas Scramble: 1 Val Cross, Sue Pascoe, Tracey Peers & Jane White 64.9; 2 Elaine Harper, Julie Hutton, Cathy Mills & Jackie Nile 65.2; 3 Anne Brook, Sylvia Rawle, Rosemary Mitchell & Pat Walker 67.

Sat Dec 14 – Men's Team of Four Competition: 1 Simon Bertho, Shaun Harvey, Stuart Lobb & Jay Isbell 81pts; 2 Billy Pearce, Glyn Rowett, Mike Payton & Matt Knowles 79; 3 Alan Lund, Brian Waters, Dave Behennah, Alex Symes 78.

PORTHPEAN RESULTS:

Latest results from Porthpean Golf Club:

Tues Dec 10. Seniors Medal: 1 John McFall gross 90, nett 65. 2 Terry Richards 86 – 65. 3 Philip Beasley 94 – 68.

Wed Dec 11. Captains Day – Stableford – full h/c: 1 Ian Smith 23 pts. 2 Steve Cheeseman 21. 3 Tom. Endean 20.

Sat Dec 14. Turkey Trot – s/f, full h/c: 1 Marious Slevas 38pts; 2 Joe Miners 36; 3 c/b Preston Ford 35; 4 Jeremy Hore 35. Ladies Turkey Trot: 1 Carly Johnson 31; 2 Jackie Oliver 30; 3 Liz Andrew 29.

Six-a-Side Football

ST AUSTELL LEAGUE:

The Brit 2 Monstars 3

Martin Sleeman's powerful strike gave Monstars the early advantage. This was cancelled out by a Dan Sackey equaliser.

Martin Sleeman scored his second of the game and a Sam Blount drive furthered Monstars' lead.

The second half saw Dan Sackey grab his second but it was not enough to deny a Monstars' victory.

Gherkins 2 Chenpump 0

Gherkins started brightly and Eliah O'Brien swivelled past a defender before netting coolly from close range.

Chenpump battled well in the second half but Eliah O'Brien doubled Gherkins' lead after Chenpump were caught off guard on the counter-attack.

Mean Machine 0 Carpeteers 6

Carpeteers showed another dominant display where they found themselves five goals to the good at half thanks to a Ben Thomas hat-trick along with a goal apiece from Warburton and Dingle.

The second half was a calmer affair with a single Chris Dingle strike completing the rout.

Heapo's Dubz 1 Team Bring It 2

A Joe Profit goal gave Team Bring It the early lead. However, Ben Thomas levelled the scoring shortly afterwards with a composed finish.

A Johnny Hanniford strike in the latter stages of the second half gave Team Bring It a surprising victory.

Heapo's Dubz 7 Mean Machine 3

Heapo's Dubz bounced back from their defeat earlier in the night with 4 goals in the first half courtesy of Bruce Cockings all but settled the match.

A second hat-trick from Steve Wardell made for an entertaining finale. However, the result was beyond doubt with a late Ben Thomas brace.

VSP 0 Young Gunz 3

A Dan Vine rocket from long range separated the two sides at half-time. Two late Paul Reed goals secured a comprehensive Young Gunz victory.

Versache 2 Sons of Pitches 2

A powerful Shaun Hicks' strike gave Sons of Pitches the half-time lead. A brace from Scott Laughton and a G Spencer meant that the spoils were shared in this evenly matched game.

AFC Bazinga 0 Niles Bakery 3

Two Ross Pinhammer goals gave Niles Bakery the half-time lead. The second half was a one-sided affair with Leon Trudgian completing the scoring for Niles after some poor AFC Bazinga defending.

Social Wanderers 1 Deportivo Dragons 9

This was a one-sided affair with a Tommy Tanner hat-trick completing the first half scoring.

Further goals from Aaron Beresford, a hat-trick for Chris Kilbey and a brace from Leigh Michael made it 9-0. A late consolation was scored by Brian Walkham.

Sabma Boys 1 FC Copenbadly 1

The sides could not be separated at full-time with a fine strike from Will Hood for Sabma and a splendid half-volley from Ryan Orchard for Copenbadly resulted in the spoils being shared.

FC Copenbadly 5 AFC Bazinga 0

James Triggs spearheaded this rampage with a toe-poked effort from close range. A Ryan Orchard brace completed the first half scoring.

A goal apiece in the second half from Andrew James and Matt Skews rounded off a sublime performance from FC Coppenbadly.

Monster Inkz 2 Websters 1

Websters went ahead in this feisty affair as Chris Warburton intercepted an opponent's pass and ran on through to score calmly.

Tommy Foster made it 1-1 in the early stages of the second half and later netted again in dramatic fashion to give Monster Inkz the 2-1 victory.

Teckerslovakia 0 KLS 3

New boys Teckerslovakia received an unwarm welcome by KLS as two Luke Clowes strikes put them at ease going into the second half break.

Jake Mitchell made it 0-3 in the second half with a looping shot which proved too powerful for the goalkeeper.

Teckerslovakia 1 BWBS 2

Sam Truscott put BWBS ahead as he smashed the ball home past the goalkeeper's dive.

Shortly after, Carl Mitchell doubled the scoring with a shot which ricocheted off the post before visibly crossing the line. Jim Winter pulled one back for Teckerslovakia but BWBS held on.

FNL 2 Cool Runnings 1

In contrast with the first half, the second was exciting and yielded three goals. The first was an outside of the foot strike from Shaun Hicks to put FNL 1-0 up.

The second was scored by Joe Richards grabbed to make it 1-1 but Bruce Cockings scored the all-important winner for FNL in the late stages of the second half.

Buttermilk 1 St Austell Stags 1

The Stags' early pressure paid off when Ryan Nile narrowly slotted home on the edge of the box.

But their lead didn't last long as Reece Walkham latched on to an inviting through ball before stroking the ball home under the goalkeeper.

Parcelona 2 Cobras 0

Chris Sullivan's clinical finish gave Parcelona some breathing space in a high intensity game.

As the clock wound down in the second half, Johnny Hanniford doubled Parcelona's lead which they held onto for the remainder of the game.

WEDNESDAY LEAGUE:

Anyone looking to enter a team for this season please contact cornwall.6aside@yahoo.co.uk

Cup Group stages Round 1

Minions 10 Beach Boys 0

Minions warmed up for next seasons Champions League campaign with an emphatic win against Beach Boys.

Rhys Walkham scored a gat trick with Anthony Saunders, Gary Reynolds and Mark Wherry all netting a brace with Jack Carron Minions other scorer.

Mean Machine 4 Thundershots 3

This was a much closer game than last week's league encounter, with Mean Machine having to come from behind to snatch victory from a much improved Thundershots who led at half time with goals from Josh Walmsley and a double from Gareth Smith.

Danny Lydon kept Mean Machine in the game scoring twice' but it was Thundershots who started the second half in front.

Mean Machine were unstoppable in the second half and goals from Martin Hawkins and James Double secured all three points.

Dixons Cider 6 The Saints 0

Dixons Cider narrowly beat The Saints last week, but this week was a different story as ever shot from Dixons hit the target and they had four goal Kieran Bishop in scintillating form.

Dixons other scorers were Ben Willetts and Nathan Smith.

The Brit 2 Sandman 4

This was a poor performance from The Brit who were always second best and even against five players in the second half, they never looked like they could salvage anything from the match.

Jacob Mitchell and Eliah O'Brien both scored for Sandman before Dan Sacky reduced the arrears for The Brit, but Luke Clowes added a third for Sandman before half time to keep their two goal cushion.

O'Brien scored his second of the match to increase Sandmans lead in the second half, then Lambert scored a late goal for The Brit to make the scoreline look respectable.

Cookies Little Monsters 1 Social Wanderers 2

With Andrew Cook in the team The Monsters always have a chance and his opening goal was no more than his team deserved.

Wanderers never gave up and looked dangerous on the break, so it was no surprise when Jordan Allen equalised. The second half saw Wanderers take control and when Kieran Cooper scored the winning goal it was no less than they deserved.

Table Tennis

CALEB HAMMERS HIS WAY TO VICTORY:

Caleb Hawken won the St Austell Hard Bat handicap table tennis tournament at Tregorrick Park, when he hammered his way to victory in the final, beating Lewis Stockley 22-20, 15-21, 21-17, writes John Wood.

It was a close fought battle where Caleb's more aggressive style on the night saw him take the trophy.

Caleb won the first leg narrowly 22-20 and Lewis took the next one 21-15. Setting up the third and deciding leg, which was the most exciting battle of the evening with Caleb attacking his way to a 18-8 lead.

Lewis fought back with controlled defence mixed with quick-fire attacks to trail 16-19, only to see Caleb to take the title 21-17.

Both boys, who are 15 years old only, took up the sport seriously this year and have made such unbelievable rapid progress that they saw off the more experience competitors in the semi-finals.

Caleb with a +6 handicap beat John Wood on -5, 21-10, 19-21, 21-17, while Lewis on +6 outplayed Cliff Lygo on -2, 21-11, 15-21, 21-17.

There was only one female entrant in this event, Di Jermyn, who started playing in the hard bat era of the 1950's, so she felt at home with the old style racket.

Her past experience saw her win three of her matches before losing at the quarter-final stage.

So St Austell Table Tennis Club will keep the tradition alive, with their annual Hard Bat tournament.

U16 Girls Football

Illogan 2 Charlestown 4:

Charlestown U16 Ladies made amends for their earlier league defeat by beating Illogan in the reverse fixture on Sunday.

In awful conditions Charlestown made the perfect start when Tori Marks raced clear to put them in front but playing into the strong wind and rain they had to be resolute in defence against an unbeaten Illogan outfit.

Illogan began to stretch the visitors with their wide-play and were rewarded with an equaliser keeping Amelia Bamsey in the Charlestown goal busy until the half-time whistle.

Charlestown used their wind advantage well after the break and after an even start began to create chances adding a second goal through striker Lucy Everett who pounced inside the box to side foot the ball past the hosts' keeper.

Along with Chloe Harris and Anna Minter captain Issy Semple began to pull the strings in the midfield and after a couple of strikes from distance Semple was rewarded with an unstoppable shot from 20 yards for a third Charlestown goal.

Illogan rallied and pulled a goal back from the penalty spot when Kaitlyn Harris upended the Illogan striker.

Harris and Hannah Morcom had put in a fine defensive display throughout until then but Amber Hadrill made the points safe with a fine individual goal to put Charlestown top of the table.

Star player for Charlestown was Issy Semple; a strong and commanding performance from a quality player.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR