Login Register

Cornwall county scene sport December 11

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: December 11, 2013

AWARD WINNERS:  Cornwall Target Rifle Shooting Association's Terry Kurn (left) and Mike Hallows with Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, Colonel Edward Bolitho, and Les Sayers. See story, this page.

AWARD WINNERS: Cornwall Target Rifle Shooting Association's Terry Kurn (left) and Mike Hallows with Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, Colonel Edward Bolitho, and Les Sayers. See story, this page.

Comments (0)

Point to Point

WADEBRIDGE TO STAGE FIRST MEETING OF SEASON:

The first Cornwall meeting of the new point to point season takes place this Sunday at the Royal Cornwall Showground, Wadebridge.

The first race of the Cornwall Clubs event is at noon but spectators should get there early to view the horses in the paddock and maybe have a flutter at the licensed bookmakers on the course.

This is an opportunity to see some top class racehorses from all over the South West and beyond. There are some good viewing points to see the race, and watching the winning horses at the finishing line is very exciting.

There are also trade stands and Christmas stalls selling a wide range of items, from tweed jackets and hats to vintage riding wear. These are all inside the exhibition hall alongside a licensed bar and freshly cooked food.

The car park is easily accessed via tarmac roads.

Entrance is £10 per car and driver, £5 per passenger, children under 16 free.

For more information call Linda Matthews 01736 761937.

Darts

BRITISH INTER COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP:

Cornwall have opened up a 12-point lead at the top of the table, following their fourth division one victory on the bounce, writes Steve Chapman.

They did not have the best of starts though away to London, when the Ladies B side went down 4-2 with only Becky Curnow (16.89) and Nicky Biddick (23.12) on winning form.

Both players won in straight legs and Biddick was also on target with a finish of 113.

Malcolm Johns (22.32) reduced the deficit when winning the opener in the Men's B fixture but Cornwall fell further behind when they could only win two from the next six.

Carl Ninnis (22.16) won 3-1, aided by a kill of 100 and Ronnie Cook (26.76) repeated the scoreline with an eye-catching performance.

The visitors then started to live up to their top-of-the-table billing when Kevin Bray (26.84) won in straight legs, followed by a 3-1 success from Carl Jeffery (22.41).

Darryl Baker (27.83) kept the momentum going with a 3-0 victory, taking out a 15-darter with a 153 checkout, followed by a 3-1 win for Andy Dunstan (23.42).

Although London secured the 12th and final point, a 7-5 win from the fixture saw the teams all level overnight at 9-9.

A good start on the Sunday was important for Cornish morale and the Ladies' A side did not disappoint when they won by an emphatic 6-0 margin, with the loss of just a single leg when Sue Shepherd (19.35) won 3-1.

Kathy Gill (20.04), Anna Johnson (15.66), Teresa Brookshaw (15.99) and Claire Irons (20.04) were all 3-0 winners before lady of the match Nikki Furse impressed with a 25.05 average.

The Duchy squad were now 15-9 in front and that scoreline increased to 17-10 in Cornwall's favour when Neil Meneer (28.21) and Kevin Mitchell (27.20) put in solid performances to win sets one and three at the start of the Men's A match.

The hosts then took the next two, only for the seven-point advantage to be resurrected when Mike Jones (27.83) and Jerry Campe (24.24) obliged 4-0 and 4-2 respectively.

London then took four in succession but Neil Dudbridge (27.06) put in a gutsy performance at the end to win by the odd leg in seven. Although the Men's A team lost their contest by a 7-5 margin, the five points gained, enabled Cornwall to win 20-16 and keep their promotion hopes very much alive.

BRITISH INTER COUNTY YOUTH LEAGUE:

Cornwall Youth remain undefeated in the Southern section after making a successful journey to Wiltshire to win by a 12-5 margin for the third match in a row.

The Under 18 boys had a resounding 7-2 victory, winning the first seven in succession before the hosts took the final two.

Tom Everleigh (18.76), Liam Carlyon (18.43) and Darren Horwell (13.12) were all successful after being pushed the full distance while winning in straight legs were Jack Elliott (23.30), Tyler Ripley (16.98), Ryan Plant (22.77) and Rhys Julian (23.30).

Julian and Elliott were also both on target with maximum scores of 180.

The Under 21 ladies came through their encounter 3-0 with wins from Alice Horwell (2-0), Chelsea Hancock (2-1) and Lynette Chaffe (2-0) but the Under 21 Men were 3-0 down before Luke Hawkins (17.14) and Josh Symons (15.94) salvaged some pride.

Rifle Shooting

AWARDS TO STALWARTS:

At this year's Cornwall Target Shooting Association annual meeting, two awards were made by Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Colonel Edward Bolitho, on behalf of the CTSA.

The first of these was the Lord Lieutenants' Trophy which was presented to Terry Kurn for his commitments to the responsibility and management of the Trethosa Range issues, to his commitment as chairman of the Association and chairman of the full and small bore wings.

It was also to mark his work as chairman of the Liskeard and District Rifle Club, assisting with and achieving the physical work of transferring shooting from Liskeard to Bodmin; for his attendance and assistance at shooting and social functions and his encouragement of others.

Colonel Edward Bolitho also presented a beautiful glass decanter to the outgoing treasurer of the CTSA, Mike Hallows, who has resigned his post after more than 50 years of dedicated service.

This is a superb record of dedication during which he has also found time to help run the Full-Bore wing of the CTSA.

The post of treasurer of the CTSA has been taken over by Sue Sutton but Mike Hallows is continuing as treasurer of the Full-Bore Wing of the CTSA.

For further details of target shooting in Cornwall please see our website WWW.ctsa.org.uk

Golf

ABOVE PAR PERFORMANCE FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS:

Two Duchy College golfers have finished among the top ten in the European Junior Open, held in Andalucia.

Thomas Valentine and Connor Jenkins, who are both studying Tournament Golf at Stoke Climsland, finished sixth and tenth respectively.

The tournament, which is now in its 21st year, provides one of the toughest tests in junior golf with players competing over five rounds on three of Europe's top courses.

The courses include Finca Cortesin, the venue for the Volvo World Matchplay for five years and this year voted as the No3 resort in Europe.

Duchy College student Thomas Valentine, who plays for Carlyon Bay, said: "It feels pretty good to come away from this tournament in joint sixth position.

"I went into it with no expectations at all and some of the players we were up against were much better than their handicap."

On day four of the tournament, Thomas shot the round of the day. He said: "It just came together for me, but the conditions were challenging, with winds gusting up to 40mph.

"Last month I had the privilege of playing a round with Bradley Dredge, former European Tour Winner, he gave me a few tips and that has helped me to improve my handicap."

Duchy College sports lecturer Andrew Milton said: "I am delighted with the performance of both Thomas and Connor in this European final.

"This event, first staged in 1993, had Luke Donald in its first final but he could only finish third. A year later, 14-year-old Justin Rose was favourite but found the West Course at Wentworth too tough, again finishing third.

"This shows the high standard that both these young players are at and the hard work they have put into their golf games, during their time with us at Duchy College."

Will Stenhouse, also studying Tournament Golf at Duchy College, played in the tournament, but unfortunately missed the cut on day three.

To find out more about Tournament Golf College visit www.duchy.ac.uk

Billiards and snooker

LANE DRIVES DOWNING OUT:

The first rounds have been played of this year's county billiards and snooker competitions and the performance of the round in the individual snooker came from Phil Lane (St Rumons) who defeated former county champion and team mate, Steve Downing (St Rumons) 3-1 after Steve had made a 100 break in the first frame.

Alan Hurley (Illogan Highway) had breaks of 80 & 42 in a 3-0 win over Jamie Read (St Rumons) and Andrew Best (Bugle WMC) came through a tough tie against Darran Lock (Lostwithiel SC 3-2), Darran making a 58 during the match.

Kevin Steed (St Cleer) won 3-1 and last year's finalists came through tricky ties comfortably to make the next round, Last year's winner, Richard Lloyd(Bude SC) won 3-0 against Tony Farrant (St Dominic) and Chris Timmins (Godolphin Club) won 3-0 against Andy Ridgeman (Callington SC).

In the Individual Billiards, Dave White (Bude SC) had breaks of 55, 78 & 108 to defeat Geoff Lingard (Cmelford WMI) by 650 points to 301 and Joe Graham (St Day) had a fine win over county player Derek White (Menheniot) by 650 points to 357 points.

In the handicap Snooker, Bobby Southworth (-21) (St Rumons) made a 97 break against Dan Duffey (+21) Harbour Pool Club but Dan had the last laugh gaining a 3-2 win over the former county champion.

Alan Hurley (-21) had a 67 break in his 3-0 win over Julian Care (+10) Harbour Pool Club and last year's winner Barrie McIntosh (-21) Tregonissey SC made an early exit against Carl Boundy (-7) St Day losing 3-1.

In the pairs snooker Steve Downing & Phil Lane (St Rumons) had a 3-0 win while Chris Timmins & Nigel Veal (Godolphin Club) had a much tougher game winning 3-2 against Tony Farrant & Andy Pearce (St Dominic).

In the over 45's Handicap Snooker Andy Ridgeman (-14) won against last year's winner Andrew Best (-21) with a 3-0 victory and Tony Farrant (-7) won 3-2 against Roy Good (SCR) Breage SC.

Bob Stephens (+7) Bethel, Chris Perring (+14) Lanreath and Mike Sharps (+14) St Ives also made it into the next round.

Former champions, WH Bond, had a comfortable win in the County Fives Snooker knockout winning 3-0 against St Ives with wins coming from Aaron Courts, Chris Bond and Tony Farrant.

St Day won 3-1 against Bugle WMC with wins from John Dunn, Carl Boundy and Anthony Williams. They will join St Rumons and Godolphin Club in the semi finals.

The annual east v west county match will be taking place at the Godolphin Club, Helston this Saturday December 14 (7.30pm start).

Results and draws, see Digest page 78.

Wrestling

TROPHIES PRESENTED:

Members of the Cornish Wrestling Association gathered for their annual dinner at the White House at Perranzabuloe, where they enjoyed an excellent meal.

Afterwards trophies were presented by Debbie Richards to the championship winners.

They were: Heavyweight: Ashley Cawley; middleweight and lightweight: Jason Rendall; U18: Geoffrey Varcoe jnr; U16: Reece Williams: U14: Rob Doughty; U10: Dougie Allen; U10: Aron Williams.

The Arnie Weekes Shield for outstanding work in the interests of Cornish Wrestling was awarded to Geoffrey Varcoe snr for his tireless efforts in support of wrestling and for transporting the young wrestlers to and from tournaments and demonstrations.

Among the guests was County councillor Bert Biscoe, who, with other members of the Truro Old Cornwall Society, has for many years organised the annual wrestling tournament in Truro.

The Association was very grateful to the management and staff at the White House for their hospitality and the first class dinner.

Fishing

TEMPLE TROUT FISHERY:

Varying techniques, lines and flies have caught fish during November at Temple near Bodmin.

Mark Damerel, of St Austell, landed a good 4 fish bag of 11lb 3oz. Mark's largest trout was a tagged brown weighing 5lb which netted Mark a cash prize.

Mark released the brown trout back into the lake. Mark caught his bag on a Dawson's Olive.

Short Mat Bowls

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP:

Cornwall faced Devon in their final group stage match in the ESMBA Inter County Championship at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.

The Premier team, still seeking their first win of the season, took three points from the first session with a win for Elise Daniell and Mark Eddy (12-10) and draw for Graham Reeves and Nicholas Truscott (11-11) in the Pairs.

The second session saw Cornwall move into the lead of the match with three wins. In the Triples Dennis Shorthouse, Martin Boraston and Gillian Cawrse (10-8) and Richard Brown, Ken Horrell and Neil Gribble (13-2).

In the Fours Graham Ford, Joe Dixon, Luke Jolly and Peter Hore (10-6). At the halfway point in the match Cornwall lead 9 points to 7 but trailed on shots 74 to 84.

Cornwall maintained the lead in the third session with hard fought wins for both Pairs, Graham Reeves and Nicholas Truscott (17-13) and Elise Daniell and Mark Eddy (12-11) ensuring the bonus points were also secured.

The final session saw the game points shared with wins for Gillian Cawrse's Triple (14-9) and Peter Hore's Four (13-5). Cornwall secured the bonus points in both disciplines to claim the match win by 23 points to 17 with the shots 162-174 in Devon's favour. In the day's other match Somerset defeated Dorset 21-19.

Cornwall will almost certainly face a preliminary round match in the knockout stages starting in late January.

Cornwall's A Team started in the best possible way winning all four games in the first session. In the Singles Keith Matthews (14-12) and Keith Williams (17-7), and in the Pairs Bill Sharp & Brenda Sleep (15-11) and Betty Temple-Smith & Max Burden (16-8).

A shared second session saw Cornwall hold a solid lead at the halfway point in the match.

Cornwall's points in the session scored by Tony Jago, Alan Holden and Gary Davey (19-9) in the Triples and Henry Kendall, Jim Rule, Derek Newton and Terry Bray (11-8) in the Fours leaving the score at Cornwall 12 points Devon 4 and 109 to 79 shots. Cornwall took a further session advantage after lunch and secured the match victory with a session to spare.

In the Singles a win for Keith Matthews (14-13) and draw for Keith Williams (10-10) together with Betty Temple-Smith and Max Burden taking a second win on the day in the Pairs (12-9) saw Cornwall take 9 points from the session including the Singles and Pairs bonus points.

The final session saw a repeat of the game winners from the second session for Cornwall with Gary Davey's Triple (16-3) and Terry Bray's Four (6-5) taking wins for Cornwall.

Cornwall took the Triples bonus points to take the final match score to Cornwall 27 points Devon 13 points and 186 shots to 154.

In the day's other match Somerset defeated Dorset 24-16. Cornwall must wait on the result of this weekend's Somerset v Devon match to see if they will be in the main or consolation section of the knockout stages.

League tables, see Page 79.

COUNTY SINGLES:

The final competition action of the first half of the season will be played at Carnmoggas this weekend with 71 bowlers entered in the County Singles, 36 on Saturday and 35 on Sunday.

From each day four bowlers will go forward to the County Finals later in the season.

Read more from Cornish Guardian

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES