Login Register
 °

County Scene sport, October 19

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: October 19, 2012

Comments (0)

Angling

BEN'S BIG CATCH:

An angler from Newquay is celebrating after reeling in one of the heaviest fishes known to have been caught from a beach in Cornwall.

A bass weighing in at 14lb 4oz was caught by Ben Conway on the north coast of Cornwall. He recorded the result on a set of certified scales belonging to members of the Camelford and District Sea Angling Club who were fishing nearby.

The fish was also weighed when he returned to Newquay and registered the same weight in front of several witnesses.

He said: "The fish is notable as it is, to the best of my knowledge, one of the heaviest caught from a beach in Cornwall, at least in recent decades. The fish beats the current Cornish Federation of Sea Anglers record, which was caught in 2001, by roughly three ounces. However, as I am not a member of an affiliated club, I can not claim the record.

"Also notable was that the fish was caught during the holding of the annual St Columb Open Bass Championship, which I hadn't entered. The fish that won weighed 7lb 15oz – first prize was £200 plus a pools prize.

"I'm not sorry that I didn't enter because if I had signed on for the competition, I wouldn't have fished where I caught the fish that night!"

Sunday Football

HOLDERS SAFELY THROUGH:

KO Cup holders Packhorse got back to winning ways in style as they thrashed St Breward 10-1 at Par Running Track.

The St Blazey based outfit have made this competition their own over the last two seasons having beaten St Blazey in 2011 and Carlyon Arms back in May.

Joining them in the next round is Blue Anchor who saw off Galleon 5-1.

The other ties, Luxulyan against Rock Inn & LC Phoenix v Carlyon Arms were postponed.

This season's first clash between heavyweights Carlyon Arms & Packhorse takes place this Sunday with a first round Shield tie.

Sandy have won the last four editions of the trophy and knocked Packhorse out at the same stage last season.

However, Wayne Brown's charges will need no motivating as they go in search of their first Shield triumph.

Surfing

FISTRAL STAGES BAREFOOT WINE CHAMPIONSHIPS:

The BUCS (British Universities & Colleges Sport) Barefoot Wine Surf Championships return to Newquay's Fistral Beach from today through to Sunday.

The three-day event will crown new winners in the Men's Individual, Women's Individual and Team Championship categories.

Following on from the success of the 2011 BUCS Barefoot Wine Surf Championships, Barefoot Wine is delighted with the extended partnership with BUCS and to be headline sponsor for its Surf Championships and Downhill Mountain Bike Championships in 2012.

Barefoot Wine representative Alistair Feest said: "Last year's Championships were a huge success and we are happy to be part of the barefoot fun."

"We're thrilled to be extending our partnership with BUCS into 2012 with the Downhill MTB Championships which took place in March and now the Surf Championships which promises to be just as big and exciting a competition as last year."

Darts

BRITISH INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Cornwall had to settle for a share of the spoils after they were held to a draw by visitors Cambridgeshire, but this was a match that they should have won, writes Steve Chapman.

Nikki Furse came out of the Ladies B fixture with a lot of credit after posting a brilliant average of 25.47 in a 3-0 win, an average that was only bettered on one occasion in the Men's B fixture.

Gina Jeffery was pushed the full distance and to her credit won 3-2 but that was all Cornwall could offer and due to some very poor performances from the hosts, Cambridgeshire took an early 4-2 lead.

The men's B side now had to show their resolve and steady the ship and they did just that in an impressive performance.

Neil Dudbridge (23.74) won 3-2 after trailing 2-0 before Darryl Baker (19.41) also came from behind to edge a 3-2 victory, aided by a checkout of 114.

Wins from Kevin Mitchell (20.87) and Brian Jones (22.43) made it 4-0 before the visitors got one back but a victory in the very next set from Malcolm Johns (25.47), who took out a checkout of 100 in a 3-0 win, made it 5-1.

The scoreline then moved on to 7-1 when Jerry Booker (21.46) and Richard Craddock (21.63) both won by the odd leg in five before Simon McClary (26.84) won 3-0 in a man of the match performance.

Rob Ruberry (22.59) followed with a 3-1 win and although the visitors snatched another point, a 3-2 victory from Andy Dunstan (21.96) who also made a kill of 135, ensured Cornwall led 12-6 overnight.

A good start from the Ladies A team was now needed but unfortunately only Sue Shepherd (20.31) came up to the mark when winning in straight legs and they crashed to a 5-1 defeat.

John Mann (25.27) obliged in a seven game thriller at the start of the Men's A fixture but Cornwall lost the next two before Simon Knowles (26.77) emerged a 4-3 winner in another tussle that went the full distance.

The fifth set also went to the visitors before Adrian Lamerton (22.79) won 4-3 but Cambridgeshire were again in the mix when they secured the next three in succession.

Cornwall now required the last three to snatch victory and took the 10th set when Chris Gill (25.34) won 4-2, aided by an outshot of 164 when taking out a 15-darter.

Hopes of a home victory though were dashed when Cambridgeshire won the penultimate set which meant that last on for the visitors, in order for them to achieve victory, was none other than Martin Adams.

Cross Country

RESTORMEL LEAGUE GETS UNDER WAY:

The Restormel Junior Schools Cross Country League started its 15th year at the Par venue with interest from the local schools as keen as ever, writes Dave Varney.

It matched the record numbers in the Year 5 boys race of 122 finishers and then smashed the Year 5 girls record by ten extra finishers at 113.

Overall the four races 376 youngsters completed the 1,100m and 1,500m courses around the playing fields adjacent to Par Running Track for the two age groups.

As a Year 4 last year, Connor Cooke (St Stephen) had made it into the top ten for four of the races, he started off this new season with the win ahead of Logan Eade (St Mewan) another young runner last year who gradually improved.

In third place, Siam Juntakeret (St Petroc's) was a new name to the list holding off Archie Bees (Pondhu), another high placer in 2011-12.

Logan headed a strong winning St Mewan team with Tristan Wood and Rowan Bird at sixth and seventh, their fourth counter being Jacob Bowker at 13th.

St Petroc's, Bodmin were two points ahead of Biscovey for the second and third places.

On paper, there should have been only one winner of the Year 5 girls race. Officially, schools are only allowed to enter Year 4s in this race but such is the quality of Chloe Pettitt (St Stephen) that she won overall as a Year 3, repeated this last year and looks set to make it an unprecedented hat-trick with her first win of the new season.

Elisha Murphy (Tywardreath) crossed the line marginally in front of Maddie Babb (Roselyon), both with the same time.

The next three were also only separated by position and not time, Amara Thompson (Mount Charles), Tia Brown (St Petroc's) and Sally Phipps (Gorran) featured six different schools at the front end of the race.

St Petroc's, Bodmin, took the honours in the girls event, Alishia Davey their second runner after Tia, at eighth, Rachel Trethewey tenth and Lola Armour at 17th.

As with the boys, only two points separated second and third. Tywardreath had 62 points to St Stephen Churchtown's 64.

Last winter's Year 5 opening race winner and the overall winner repeated the 2011 race one positions. Huey Campbell (St Mewan) almost had the same winning margin over the longer course, 11 seconds ahead of Thomas Randles (Tywardreath).

Thomas then turned the tables on Huey for the other four matches and this promises to be one of the best tussles of the winter if Tom gets back to winning ways at race two.

Charlie Parker (St Petroc's) improved throughout 2011-12 to take third in the final race and he started off this season in the same position.

With lower numbers in Year 6, a new initiative to encourage more team competition has been introduced to lower the scoring runners to the first three across the line.

The first to benefit were Tywardreath where William Wright was only two seconds behind his Par training partner, Charlie Parker from Bodmin and Morgan Squires at eighth completed the winning trio.

This scoring should also make an exciting team event as St Petroc's were only four points behind Tywardreath and one in front of St Mewan.

The first three girls in Year 6 all featured highly last season and did not have to watch the back of the diminutive Chloe disappearing as they started their final year in the League.

Clare Tapsell (St Petroc's) was equally dominant as she started her winter with a 14 second win over Ellie Trevail (Roche) who had a similar gap to third placed Neve Birnie (Grampound with Creed).

Neve and Claire being the runner up and third overall placed in 2011-12. Second placed for St Petroc's was Rosie Dowen, who just held off a closing Nikki Stacey (Lanivet) who unfortunately missed the Year 5 race and was allowed to compete in the older age and should open up the top end of the Year 5 race next month.

With Amy Crane at eighth, St Petroc's, Bodmin were runaway winners even with the lower three places to score. They racked up the lowest score of the day at 13 points with Roche on 43 and Biscovey 45.

The new system meant that there were 14 teams, double the amount with four to score. The boys would have faired better with ten scoring but again, this rose to 21 with three scorers.

This also meant that more children were scorers for the school as some were able to field B teams and in some cases C teams in the boys.

Short Mat Bowls

ENGLAND CALL UP FOR PETER HORE:

Peter Hore, from the Holmans club, has been selected for the England team to compete in the British Isles Championships at the Potters Resort in Norfolk on November 17 and 18.

Having played in the 2009 and 2011 A Team International events, this selection makes Peter only the third Cornish bowler to play for England in the championships, the previous representatives being Brian George (Morwenstow) in 1992 and Karen Watson (Holmans, now Treviscoe) in 2010.

After a gaining a number of opportunities to play at recent England weekends Elise Daniell, also of the Holmans club, has been added to the England squad for the remainder of the season.

COUNTY FOURS:

On Saturday, 112 bowlers in 28 teams are entered into the qualification competition for the County Fours championship to be played at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowls Club with play under way at 9am.

Eight teams will go forward from the day to the County Finals later in the season.

INTER COUNTY:

Cornwall travel to Exeter on Sunday to take on Devon at the ISCA Bowls Centre in the latest round of Inter County Championship fixtures.

In the Premier Competition, Devon lead the way in the local group having dropped just 10 out of a possible 80 points in their opening two games.

For Cornwall every point will be crucial against a strong Devon team as they look to maintain second place and extend their advantage over Somerset and Dorset.

Cornwall's A team go into the match with a number of players returning to the availability list with some likely to return as Cornwall look to extend their lead at the top of the table against a Devon team bottom of the table.

Women's Football

CORNWALL LEAGUE, DIVISION TWO:

Kilkhampton 0 St Breward 3

As the week before against the same opposition, Kilk started with ten players, but came out strong with the defence of Stacey Thomas, Vinnie Shadrick, Rachel Hardwick and Kim Meares thwarting St Breward's strong attacking force.

Not content to camp in their own half, Kilk worked the ball upfield well, with Yvette Parfitt and Steph Hill feeding lone striker, Alice Weaver.

However, it was the visitors who broke the deadlock after 15 minutes with a strike from top league scorer Lottie Hobbs.

This only spurred Kilk on, and it was their turn to put pressure on St Breward's defence.

Alice Weaver was unlucky when her solo run and strike was just wide of the post.

Yvette Parfitt had her shot saved and a further attempt by Alice fell straight into the keeper's hands.

St Breward also continued to attack, with keeper, Jo Timmins, making some outstanding saves to keep the score at 1-0 at half-time, keeping Kilk in the game.

Both teams came out determined for the second half, but it was again, Lottie Hobbs finding the back of the net for St Breward after 12 minutes.

Kilk continued to press, with wingers, Claire Gifford and Kerri Sealy working hard up the lines, trying to work the ball into the box.

Kilk lost Stacey Thomas 20 minutes into second half with a twisted knee, making Kilk's task even more difficult, but they continued to battle, still managing to put the visitors under pressure.

Despite much determination, Kilk were unable to stop Lottie Hobbs grabbing her hat-trick, with 15 minutes to go.

Unbelievably, Kilk still did not give up, with some strong tackling from Rachel Hardwick in defence and Steph Hill in midfield, Kilk were still able to put St Breward under pressure.

Kilk lost yet another player, with Kim Meares going off injured, taking them down to eight.

Kilk soaked up more of St Breward's attack, but again the defence were up to the challenge, with Jo Timmins again making some fine saves.

With five minutes to go, Kilk won a free kick, but the strike again fell to the keeper's hands.

Skittles

EAST CORNWALL LEAGUE:

Vipers stay top of division one and are three points clear after their 6-0 win at home against Crickets, Colin Swinburne 74 and in-form Pete Horler 73 leading the way.

Rebels, Foreign Legion and Jacks are all on 12 points, although Terriers won 6-0 this week, which will move them up to second.

Captain John Whetter hit a superb 93 for Jacks in a 4-2 against Sandpipers.

In division two, Marketeers rocket to the top after their second consecutive 6-0 win, this time against last week's leaders Flyers. Anchorman Pete Budge notched 91 for the new leaders. S Club 8 gained an impressive 6-0 win at Four X 4s, Nick Skeet racking up a 25-spare in his score of 81 to lead the way in the high-spare stakes.

Nomads stretch their lead to three points in division three after winning 5-1 at Burley Booties, with 'Mr Reliable' John Sparrow returning to form with 76. Demons (Gerry Borlase 76) gained a very good 6-0 win over Dogs Out.

While in division four with still a few results still to come in Dobwalls Dolly's remain top. Half-Cutters captured an excellent 6-0 win at Warleggan YF, Cathy Gough hitting 74 for the visitors.

Rugby

Bodmin 2nds 29 Perranporth 5

On Saturday Bodmin 2nds entertained not one but two teams with Perranporth 1sts and Truro 2nds both making the trip to Clifden Park.

With Bodmin fielding 27 different players through the two games, player participation is certainly looking to be on the up.

Bodmin's first opposition were Cornwall One side Perranporth and Bodmin came out with all guns blazing with fly half Dan Pooley and centres Andrew Coad and Dave Nottle working well together to cause numerous problems for the Perranporth defence.

Those problems were soon converted into points as teenage centre Coad broke through the heart of the defence to run in under the posts.

Pooley added the extras and shortly after improved his tally with a penalty to put Bodmin 10-0 up. Sensing the opportunity for a superb victory every Bodmin player continued to up the intensity and second row Dan Yeatman crashed over in the corner to make it 15-0.

Perranporth eventually came to life and managed a score of their own following a rolling maul to try and bring themselves back into the game. However Bodmin sensed blood in the water and Coad crossed once more before Pooley wrapped up an impressive team and personal performance with a try to take his points tally to 14 for the game.

Following an impressive display against Perranporth Bodmin then took on Truro 2nds, opposition just 2 weeks earlier to Bodmin 1sts. With Bodmin ringing the changes between the games they were unfortunately unable to produce the same display once more going down 30-5 with winger Ben Newberry claiming an impressive individual try as Bodmin's sole score.

This week Bodmin 1sts take on Lankelly Fowey at Clifden Park in a top versus bottom Cornwall Two clash whilst Bodmin 2nds travel to Hayle in the Merit Table.

Tries: Coad (2), Pooley, Yeatman.

Penalties: Pooley.

Conversions: Pooley (3).

Read more from Cornish Guardian

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES