Login Register

County Scene sport, January 11

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: January 11, 2013

BADMINTON:  The newly-formed Cornwall third team who had a fine 10-5 win away to the Isle of Wight second team. Back row, from left: Sam Spencer, Chris Cooper, Lee Chapple, Christian Jasper. Front row: Jane Barber, Bethany Wotton, Imogen Crarer and  Bethany Rich. Story this page.

BADMINTON: The newly-formed Cornwall third team who had a fine 10-5 win away to the Isle of Wight second team. Back row, from left: Sam Spencer, Chris Cooper, Lee Chapple, Christian Jasper. Front row: Jane Barber, Bethany Wotton, Imogen Crarer and Bethany Rich. Story this page.

Comments (0)

Cricket

LEAGUE MAKE-UP SETTLED:

The Jolly's Drinks Cornwall Cricket League has confirmed the divisions for 2013.

A total of 74 clubs will be fielding 161 teams in the 14 divisions.

Three former Tamar League clubs have been admitted to Division 7 East – Milton Abbot; St Stephens (Saltash) and Werrington Exiles.

Additionally, the League has approved a request from Gunnislake CC to allow them to be relegated two divisions instead of one (from Division 5 East to Division 7 East).

The club said: "Having reviewed our player availability for the coming season, we formally request to drop to division 7. Hopefully, this will give us the opportunity to encourage the younger players and at the same time, start to rebuild". As a result Ladock seconds have been additionally promoted from Division 7 East.

Division 7 East now has ten teams and will have four extra 'third' games against local opponents, to give a full 22 game season. Division 7 West has only nine teams so will have an 18 game season that will include a couple of random extra games.

Due to two eastern clubs being relegated from County Division One last year generally only one team was promoted in the eastern divisions and only one team relegated in the western divisions.

Divisions 2013

Premier: Redruth promoted; Troon relegated.

County 1: Stithians & Menheniot Looe promoted; St Austell 2 & Luckett relegated.

Division 2 East: St Erme promoted; Bude & Newquay 2 relegated.

Division 3 East: Ladock promoted – Saltash & Menheniot Looe 2 relegated.

Division 4 East: Pencarrow promoted; Launceston 2 & Luckett 2 relegated.

Division 5 East: St Stephen 2 promoted; Gunnislake relegated.

Division 6 East: Calstock & Ladock 2 promoted – no relegations.

Division 7 East: Milton Abbot, St Stephens (Saltash) & Werrington Exiles admitted.

Division 2 West: Camborne 2 & Crofty Holman promoted; Mullion relegated.

Division 3 West: Beacon 2 & Troon 2 promoted – Porthleven relegated.

Division 4 West: Ludgvan 2 & Goldsithney promoted; Crofty Holman 2 relegated.

Division 5 West: Stithians 2 & St Ives 2 promoted – Mt Ambrose 2 relegated.

Division 6 West: Gerrans & Mt Hawke 2 promoted; Perranporth 2 relegated.

Division 7 West: Nine teams only – no new admissions.

ROCHE ALL OUT FOR 12:

There were some unusual, low-scoring matches in the Cornwall Cricket Centre Indoor League this week, writes Michael Weeks.

Top of the bill, if you like it that way, was Roche's dismissal for just 12 runs against Falmouth 2.

The four available batsmen were shot out before two latecomers could assist them and Falmouth recorded an easy five-wicket win. Perranporth's Johnny Smeaden and Stuart Renshaw each scored 27 not out, as did Truro 4ths' Danny Edwards, in the first game of the day, as both teams looked for their first win in the League.

The Seasiders edged a close game by 12 runs, after scoring 89 for 1 in their ten overs. Ladock were restricted to a total of just 60 for 3 wickets by Stithians, whose bowlers performed very well, conceding just five runs per over for the final seven overs.

However, their batsmen just couldn't do the job against a canny Ladock line-up, which again featured a fine bowling spell from Alex Ridd, who took 3-7 from his three overs.

Results: Perranporth 89-1, Truro 4th 77-3 (Perranporth won by 12 runs); Roche 12, Falmouth 2 16-1 (Falmouth 2 won by 5 wickets); Ladock 60-3, Stithians 45-5 (Ladock won by 15 runs).

Fixtures: Sunday 13 January – 12noon Truro 1 v St Stephen, 1pm Falmouth 1 v Wadebridge, 2pm St Austell v St Erme, 3pm Camborne v Newquay, 4pm Redruth v St Blazey, 5pm Stithians v CSM, 7pm Beacon v Grampound Road, 8pm Perranporth v Chacewater, 9pm Roche v Team 21.

SOMERSET COME TO TRURO:

It has been confirmed that Somerset will take on the Unicorns in the CB40 League at Truro on Friday June 14, as part of the 2013 Cornish Cricket Festival.

It had already been announced that Nottinghamshire Outlaws would play The Netherlands in the same competition on Wednesday June 19.

Cornish Sporting Club's director, Alan George, said: "We are thrilled to be able to make this announcement that the Unicorns v Somerset is going to be one of the feature games for the 2013 Cornish Cricket Festival.

"For Cornwall to get a league game of this magnitude is amazing for the county and major for the sport. We hope that sports fans will come along to show their support, enjoying what is sure to be a magnificent game."

The CB40 competition features the 18 first class county sides, Netherlands, Scotland and Unicorns, with teams split into three groups.

The Unicorns head coach, Phil Oliver, said: "We are looking forward to playing the Unicorns v Somerset match as part of the 2013 Cornish Cricket Festival. I know that following Cornwall's success in the Minor Counties Championship last summer, passion for cricket is at an all time high in the county and we look forward to a great atmosphere for the game on June 14."

The Unicorns team is made up of the 'best of the rest' players, from the 18 county sides who have just missed out on professional contracts and have been captained by the former Somerset All-Rounder and current Cornwall player, Keith Parsons.

Somerset have been one of English cricket's leading sides over the last few years and were the runners-up in the CB40 competition in 2011.

Their squad features a number of high profile players, such as Marcus Trescothick, Craig Kieswetter, Nick Compton, Jos Buttler and the South African Test Player, Alviro Petersen.

Tickets and hospitality are now on sale for the match as part of the 2013 Cornish Cricket Festival.

Visit www.cornishcricketfestival.co.uk for more information or to book.

Badminton

NEW TEAM START WITH WIN:

The newly-formed Cornwall third side travelled to do battle with an experienced Isle of Wight second team at the weekend and the team of eight players, seven of whom are U21 players, responded well winning 10-5.

The day started brilliantly with all four singles players, Imogen Crarer, Bethany Wotton, Christian Jasper and Chris Cooper, winning their matches.

The women's doubles pairings of Bethany Wotton and Jane Barber and Imogen Crarer and Bethany Rich also won all four of their matches.

The men's level doubles with pairings of Lee Chapple and Sam Spencer and Christian Jasper and Chris Cooper fought hard against some tough Island opposition and took one of the four men's doubles matches, with Chapple and Spencer clinching a tough and vital three end match to take the team score to 9-3 going into the mixed.

With the match already won, it was important to get that score up to 10 matches and earn the maximum three points from the fixture.

The Isle of Wight made it difficult in the mixed matches, but Chris Cooper and Bethany Rich overcame their worthy opponents to get our score up to the magic ten matches.

The third team travel on January 20 to play Guernsey 2nds at Crewkerne and again on January 27 when they take on Sussex at Brighton.

Olympics

THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES:

Olympic Games Makers and Torchbearers from Cornwall are soon to be formally thanked during an event being hosted by the Cornwall Sports Partnership and Cornwall Council.

The London 2012 Games were an undeniably resounding success, not just for Team GB on the medal tally but for the promise it delivered.

And, at the forefront of that victory there were 70,000 passionate and dedicated volunteers in purple uniforms – the Games Makers.

As a way to thank all of the Games Makers from Cornwall for all their incredible efforts, the Cornwall Sports Partnership, together with Cornwall Council, is holding a thank you reunion on Friday January 25.

Also being invited to the event are all the Torchbearers who helped carry the flame across the county before the Games, plus a number of Olympians and Paralympians.

Mike Thomas, Director of the Cornwall Sports Partnership, comments: "It has been four months since the Games closed but we have seen how it is very much still alive in spirit and how great an impact it has made locally.

"We are therefore delighted to be able to hold this event as a thank you to all the amazing people who gave up their time to volunteer to make the Games happen and who have contributed to this ongoing energy.

"What's more, we are dedicated to keep the flame burning by delivering a number of Olympic legacy programmes in Cornwall and would love to help support Games Makers in continuing on their volunteer journey in helping to make sport happen locally."

There are limited places for the reunion event so the Cornwall Sports Partnership is keen to ensure that all Games Makers and Torchbearers from Cornwall get in touch before that date if they would like to be invited.

So, if you were involved in last summer's Olympics or Paralympics as a Torchbearer or Games Maker, please contact the Cornwall Sports Partnership on 01872 323344 / info@cornwallsportspartnership.co.uk

If you are unable to attend the event but would like to ensure the legacy of London 2012 continues well into the future, please contact the Cornwall Sports Partnership on the contact details above.

Short mat

LONG TRIP FOR BOWLERS:

Cornwall's Inter County teams face a long trip to Birmingham on Sunday for the preliminary round of the knockout stages of the championships.

The Premier Team, who are the defending Consolation championship holders, face newcomers North Yorkshire who have a number of players with England team experience in their squad.

The A Team, who have progressed into the Main championship having won the Consolation last season, face Herefordshire who had a mixed run in the group stages winning two and losing two games.

Score updates will be provided throughout the day on Sunday on Twitter, www.twitter.com/ccsmba

The Inter Area League came to a conclusion on Sunday at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club with the West area claiming the title with a 21 points to 19 and 173 to 172 shots win against the Central area to claim the title by three points.

The East defeated the North by 24 points to 16 and 196 shots to 150. East claimed third overall, 11 points off the top spot.

Darts

MEET THE SILVERBACK:

Tony "Silverback" O'Shea will be in action in Helston next month and Cornish darters have the chance to take him on.

The BDO world ranked No 3 is in action at Helston RBL on Saturday February 9 and organiser of that night John-Paul Williams is staging a series of qualification events to give local darters the chance to take on O'Shea.

All will take place at the Legion starting on Friday night at 8pm.

Other dates are: Friday Jan 25 (8pm); Saturday January 19 and February 2 (8pm); Sundays January 13 and 20 and February 3 (all 1pm).

The entry fee is £2 and on each of the seven nights there will be a men and ladies' qualifier.

Tickets for the event go on sale shortly costing £5 (to include a buffet) and are limited to 100. They can be obtained from over the bar at Helston RBL.

Further details from Mr Williams on 07531 030 527.

Motor Trial

SLIPPERY TEST FOR RIDERS:

A healthy entry of 57 riders enjoyed three laps of three double sub-sections at Penventon Quarry, Lanner, on Sunday at the Double Diamond Trial, run by Pendennis Motor Club.

While the light rain made the going slippery, in the main most sections proved cleanable.

But as ever there is always an exception and for the middle course sub 2 proved to be that section.

With only a single line available between two trees, and no grip the sub proved impossible and stopped all who tried.

Top honours on the expert route went to George Edyvean, who had an excellent ride to just beat Jason Lawer by three marks with Sam Fack a distant third.

Young Oliver Lawer had a good ride to complete the course and stay under three figures.

Phil Atkins took the Clubman expert route with Matt Tabb and Tristan Barnicoat chasing hard, three Youth A riders competed on this route and Alex Lawer was the winner from Ty Hendra and Will Kemp.

Dean Abraham rode the clubman route and took a fine win over David Richards and Dave Kemp.

The new Mono non-expert route went to Devon visitor Keith Worden from Graham Airey and Richard Parkyn.

In the Mono novice class L Rickard was the winner from Andy Vercoe and J Husk closely followed by Chris Cudlip and P Wilton. Another Devon visitor Martin Gilbert won the Triple shock class followed by Adrian Bray and Kevin Hawke.

Richard Trott won the Pre-65 class, with Andy Skelton taking the Trailbike and Max Diment the Youth B with James Wilcox the Youth C.

Lone runner T Bell won the now Green course for beginner riders.

Results: Expert course: Prem, G Edyvean 7, J Lawer 10, S Fack 63. Youth B, O Lawer 94. C/exp course: Prem, P Atkins 57, M Tabb 72, T Barnicoat 89. Youth A, A Lawer 64, T Hendra 95, W Kemp 101. Mono N/exp course: Prem, K Worden 26, G Airey 26, R Parkyn 31. Mono Novice course: Prem, L Rickard 11, A Vercoe 14, J Husk 20,C Cudlip 21, P Wilton 24. T/shock, M Gilbert 2, A Bray 19, K Hawke 41. Pre65, R Trott 78. Trailbike, A Skelton 25. Youth B, M Diment 9. Youth C, J Wilcox 71. Beginner, T Bell 59.

Point-to-point

CORNWALL DATES AMONG EXETER'S SPONSORSHIP:

Exeter Racecourse's sponsorship of point-to-point racing in the Cornwall and Devon area continues at Chipley Park on Sunday, January 20 when the Tiverton meeting takes place.

Exeter, which holds 16 meetings from October until May, sponsors an intermediate series consisting of ten races held between December and April, including Wadebridge (March 16) and East Conwall at Great Trethew near Liskeard (Easter Saturday, March 30).

Each meeting receives £300 in sponsorship, a memento to the winning owner; a bottle of champagne to the winning jockey and two tickets to come racing at Exeter for the winning groom.

Commenting on the series, general manager Tim Darby said: "Point-to-pointing is a great sport and attracts many people. We hope that by continuing our sponsorship we may attract new people to the racecourse as well as giving something back to the grass roots of the sport."

Gordon Chambers, secretary of the Devon and Cornwall Point to Point Association, added: "We very much appreciate Exeter Racecourse's sponsorship which does so much to maintain the strong link between National Hunt racing and point-to-points."

Wadebridge point-to-point report and results, Page 85.

Snooker

LEGENDS AT PLYMOUTH:

Four of the biggest, and most decorated names in snooker are coming together for a very special Snooker Legends show at Plymouth Pavilions on Sunday May 19.

Seven times world champion, Stephen Hendry teams up with six times champion Steve Davis, to take on the Whirlwind Jimmy White and 1986 world champion Joe Johnson.

John Virgo will be on hand to provide expert analysis and generally keep the crowds entertained while Bristol's own, leading referee, Michaela Tabb will officiate on this special night.

For further details about the event contact the Box Office on 0845 146 1460.

Read more from Cornish Guardian

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES