Login Register

Grassroots sport

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: November 30, 2012

  • WINNERS: Participants of the Camelford Karate Competition, which was held at Sir James Smith's School gymnasium. by D. Cordwell.

  • MEDAL HAUL: Members of Camel Judo Club with their medals, at their annual competition held at Camelford Leisure Centre. by D. Cordwell.

Comments (0)

Judo

CAMEL JUDO CLUB COMPETITION:

A great night of throws and hold downs were demonstrated at the annual Camel Judo Club competition held at Camelford Leisure Centre.

There was a great atmosphere as spectators enjoyed the bouts and award of fabulous trophies. Among the trophy winners were the two Braunston brothers, Matthew who came second in the PeeWee category, and William who came third in the Children category.

The Junior category saw some of the toughest fights of the evening and produced worthy winners. Anyone interested in having a go at this fun way to keep fit and pick up self defence skills should come along to the centre any Wednesday, 6.45pm for children aged six or above, and 7.30pm for adults.

Results. Peewee (110cm-130cm): 1st (Gold) Noah Booth; 2nd (Silver) Matthew Braunston; 3rd (bronze) Dylan Crowder.

Children (135cm-155cm): 1st (Gold) George Patterson; 2nd (Silver) Aaron Moine; 3rd (Bronze) William Braunston.

Junior (Teenage Group): 1st (Gold) Maximus Cordwell; 2nd (Silver) Curtis O'Brien; 3rd (Bronze) Lewis Cress.

Karate

CAMELFORD SHOTOKAN KARATE COMPETITION:

A cold, dark winter's evening was lit up with brilliance from the Camelford Shotokan Karate club's pupils at Sir James Smith's School gymnasium. Here many spectators of family, friends and pupils of the club came to watch the annual Kata competition.

Kata is set of choreographed techniques, and the ones performed by the students at the competition can be dated back to being created in 1905.

The night consisted of individual Kata at Pee-wee and Junior level and a Team Kata which is performed by three students in unison. Oliver Fanson won the Pee-wee Kata with Jacob Dubey and Zac Hague coming second and third respectively, while Chole Jerrome was the winner of the junior section closely followed by Shania Beare and Caitlin Colman in second and third. The Team Kata section was won by Miles Tarrant, Caitllin Colman and Dylan Masters.

Also at the event Sensei Jack Procter 3rd Dan, who is the Head Sensei of the children sessions and organiser of the competition, gave two awards of most improvement to Charlie Gordon Marshall and Jarvis Butler. Then one of the biggest achievements of the night was the 'Karate-Ka of the year' award for great effort, improvement, dedication and spirit throughout the year. Chloe Jerome and Christopher Brown were the two deserving winners of the award this year.

Sensei Jack Procter said: "The night was a major success with a great demonstration of the pupils' capabilities and hard work, wowing not just myself but the other Senseis and the parents and spectators with their skills."

The club runs on Tuesday evenings at Sir James Smith's secondary school in the gym and is always welcoming new pupils to the sessions with children aged 6-9 years from 5.15-6pm, then the 6-6.55pm session for 10-12 years and advances grades, and finally Teenagers and adults' session at 7-8pm which is run by Shihan Roger Tarrant, 6th Dan.

Darts

LISKEARD AND DISTRICT :

Rivercroft had their progress stemmed and now drop down into third spot after suffering an 8-3 defeat at Marquee Bar, who had Pete Raw checking out from 100.

White Hart B lead the table by three points following a 7-4 success away at Caradon Inn for whom Richard Pollard was on target with a finish of 114.

Second-placed Rally Club have the advantage of a game in hand on the leaders and were the only team to win in double figures after inflicting on Liberal Club B an 11-0 whitewash.

Dave Whitford hit the only top score of 180, inspiring Railway to an 8-3 defeat of Eliot Arms while East Taphouse won a close encounter at White Hart A by the narrowest of margins.

In the remaining two matches, Liberal Club A emerged 7-4 winners at Butchers Arms while Cheesewring achieved a 9-2 victory over visitors Cornish Ivy B.

LISKEARD LADIES' LEAGUE:

Railway A increased their advantage at the top of the table when restricting Sportsmans to just a single point, receiving good service from top scorer Michelle Davis (100x5).

Stablemates Railway B edged a tight match against Manor House 4-3, the same winning scoreline that was also achieved by second-placed White Hart when hosting Ivy Mafia.

The Chuffers returned from Ivy Belles with a 5-2 victory while Cheesewring and The Archers both won by the odd game of seven against Butchers Arms and Market Inn respectively.

LISKEARD-LOOE LEAGUE:

Unbeaten Rally Club extended their lead at the top of the table to nine points when they defeated Railway B 10-1.

Second-placed Sportsmans emerged 7-4 winners away at Railway A while Marquee Bar were in good form when hosting White Hart and won with the loss of just a single point.

Two well contested matches were won by the odd game of 11 by Barbican Inn and Rivercroft against Callington Cricket Club and East Taphouse respectively.

Maximums: Dan Brazier (Barbican Inn), John Chudleigh (Marquee Bar), Lee Gibbs, Fran Julian (Sportsmans).

Golf

ST ENODOC LADIES:

The new series of the Roworth Salver begun on a beautifully bright and sunny day.

The winner and runner-up from last year's series appear to be maintaining their good form and they secured the top two positions with relative ease. First was Pauline Meredith with 36 points, followed by Kath Biddle in second place with 34 points.

Stableford competitions were held on both courses two days later, by which time the weather had changed to windy, wet and wild.

A few hardy souls decided to brave the testing conditions with the following results:

In Division One on the Church Course Jax Buse came out on top with 32 points on countback from Penny Cartwright in second place who also achieved 32 points.

The Division Two winner was Edna Alford with the popular score of 32 points followed by Sue Foster in second place with 27 points.

There were some impressive scores on the Holywell Course despite the conditions, with Fiona Darling amassing an unbeatable 41 points to take top spot from Shena Davies in second place with a very creditable 37 points.

SUMMER KNOCKOUT:

One of St Enodoc's Summer knock-out competitions has now come to a conclusion with worthy winners.

The Angus Scott, a Foursomes open to any combination of men and ladies, was won by John Pease and Kevin Brenton, who beat Lewis Wotherspoon and Scott Tomkinson in the final.

The beaten semi-finalists were Martin Biddle and Nick Evans and Steve Buse and Mark Westlake.

JUNIOR CAPTAIN'S DAY AT ST ENODOC:

The finale of the Junior Academy's year with Junior Captain's Day, which, despite four inches of rain in the previous four days, was just able to be played before the rains came down again.

A mixture of golf was played on both courses and skills for the younger players resulted in the clubhouse being packed with players, their parents and the large number of club members, who had given up their time to help, for the presentations of trophies and skills awards.

Kenton Williams opened the proceedings outlining next year's programme, which starts in March 2013 and which should have a greater emphasis on course play.

Having said that, trophies as well as skills awards for both putting and chipping were presented to Riley Helleur, Charlie Edwards and Jack Chudleigh for putting and Samuel Thomas, Thomas Cole and Ryan Dickson for chipping.

The two Eclectic Cups were presented to Aljo Cock and Charlie Jenkins. There were also skills awards of gold, silver, bronze and merit presented representing the standards reached.

The most proficient and older Juniors played 12 holes on the Church course and saw the Boys Stableford for the NCA Cup won by Jake Sanders with 19 points and Shannon Ashcroft the Girls with 23 points; Shannon also won the Girls' Gross for the Godfrey Cup and Sam Jarvis the Boys.

On the Holywell course, a Texas Scramble was played but reduced to nine holes as part of the course was flooded.

This was won by the team of Callum Malcolmson, Bailey Burton, Thomas Cole and Charlie Edwards, from the team of Zak Burt, Millie Yoki and Fergal Donnellon with Aljo Cock, Charlie Jenkins and Nimh Keohane third.

Kenton also wanted to thank all the other volunteers who at the drop of a hat come to help, John Bower, Steve Cock, Maggie Day, Frank Harper, Simon Pain, Maxine and Will Rich and Steve Smith.

The efforts of the organising team of Mark Arrowsmith and David Elliott on the coaching and Kenton Williams, Lynn Ashcroft, Julie Smith and Mike Jarvis were both appreciated and acknowledged without whose efforts the Academy would not have been the great success that it has become, with a waiting list of youngsters eager to learn and enjoy the game of golf.

LOTT TO CELEBRATE:

Trevose Golf Club's Nick Lott followed up his win in round 11 of the Victoria Cup with another win, four days later, in round 10 of the Harlyn Cup at Trevose.

His score of 37 Stableford points was one better than Brian Lynn in second place, with Richard Leigh third and Mike Ellis fourth on countback, after both players scored 35 points.

Lott started well, but failed to score on the eighth and reached the turn with 17 points, two behind Lynn and one adrift of Ellis.

He stumbled on the first four holes of the back nine but gathered himself for a grandstand finish from the 14th tee, with four pars and a birdie on the 16th, to come home with 20 points and a winning total of 37.

Meanwhile, Leigh was charging up the leader board with 20 points on the last nine holes, just failing to catch Lynn but finishing in a tie with Ellis.

In round 12 of the Victoria Cup, played in wet and dreary conditions, Sam Ruby notched up his first win of the series to finish with 35 points, two ahead of Steve Gunner on 33, with Phil Colwill in third place on 31 and Alex Graham-Brown fourth on 30 points.

Results: Harlyn Cup, (round 10): 1 Nick Lott 37 points, 2 Brian Lynn 36, 3 Richard Leigh 35, 4. Mike Ellis 35.

Victoria Cup, (round 12): 1 Sam Ruby 35 points, 2 Steve Gunner 33, 3 Phil Colwill 31, 4 Alex Graham-Brown 30.

Angling

TEMPLE TROUT FISHERY:

On one or two of the settled days, in between the bouts of appalling weather, a few anglers have ventured out to catch some good bags of trout.

Dave Snell, of Bovey Tracey, landed six rainbows for 12 lb 8 oz fishing a brown Damsel Nymph.

Graham Watts, of Bodmin, landed a good four fish bag for 9 lb 7 oz fishing an Orange Blob and Tony Chamberlain, of Redruth, landed the best rainbow of the month at 3 lb 8 oz fishing a Viva.

Swimming

COUNTY GALA:

The Cornwall County ASA Development Gala took place at the Leisure Centre in Bodmin.

Leah McNary, 10, Danae Warne, 9, and Samuel Quarmby, 9, took part for Bodmin Dragons, supported by their coach, Chris Harbisher.

Leah McNary, in her first competitive gala, secured qualifying times for the 2013 CCASA Intermediate Gala in the 50 Breaststroke, 50 Freestyle and 100 Individual Medley.

Danae Warne, also in her first competitive gala, secured qualifying times for the 2013 CCASA Intermediate Gala in the 50 Backstroke, 50 Breaststroke, 50 Freestyle and 100 Individual Medley.

Samuel Quarmby, who has been patiently waiting to be old enough to swim in a competitive gala, was rewarded with qualifying times for the 2013 CCASA Intermediate Gala in the 50 Freestyle and 100 Individual Medley.

Harbisher was very please with the performance of his swimmers on the day in what was a very friendly but competitive county gala.

Bodmin Dragons extend an invitation to any swimmers, seven or over, who have completed the 'learn to swim' programme at the Leisure Centre and who are ready to step up into competitive swimming, to come for a free trial with the Dragons Squad on any Tuesday at 5.30pm.

Rugby

TRIBUTE WESTERN COUNTIES WEST LEAGUE:

Tavistock 13, Bude 39

On a filthy afternoon at a sodden Sandy Park, Bude turned on the power in the second half to gain maximum points against fellow strugglers Tavistock, a result which lifted them out of the relegation zone for the first time since early September.

In the only game on the day to go ahead in the Western Counties West League due to the weather conditions, both sides played with a surprisingly attacking philosophy in the opening period, with varying degrees of success, before the visitors changed tactics to a more pragmatic 'up your jumper' type of game, which brought success and a handful of tries, including a precious bonus point.

There is no game for Bude tomorrow as the County Cups take centre stage in Devon.

Scores: Tavistock: Lloyd James, Ross Batten (Tries), Richard Goldsby-West (Drop Goal). Bude: James Comber 2, Richie Herzog, Matt Williams (Tries), Dan Pearce (Try, 4 Conversions and 2 Penalty goals).

Team: Harry Goodrun, Olly Denford, Duncan Tout, Andy Yates, Kyle Speare, Dan Pearce, Olly Mounce, Jason Bolt, Paul Cholwill, Barry Sobey, Matt Williams, Will Kingdon, Freddie Saxton, Richie Herzog, James Comber. Replacements: Adam Black, Mark Parsons, Paul Williams.

Referee: Mr Richard Steggall (Honiton – Devon RRS).

Girls' Football

ST PETROC'S CUP JOY:

St Petroc's Primary School, Bodmin are celebrating after its girls team won the ESFA U11 county football finals.

Held in Camborne, the young team, comprising mainly year five girls, played brilliantly all day, not conceding a goal, to qualify as league winners, for the final against a strong Archbishop Benson side.

Playing brilliantly, after a superb second half goal by player of the tournament Ellishia Davey, they held on to become deserving county champions.

Their win qualifies them to represent Cornwall in the South West England Finals, to be held at Bristol in March.

Teacher and coach Bob Brown said: "The girls played magnificently all day. The school are very proud of them."

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR