Login Register

Grassroots sport, December 14

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: December 14, 2012

  • NOMINATED: Saskia Sills, the 17-year-old from Launceston.

  • GOLF: From left, St Enodoc Golf Club captain John Baxter, Ladies Captain Lynn Ashcroft, Will Rich and Maxine Rich after the Turkey Trot competition. Story and result this page.

Comments (0)

Windsurfing

SASKIA SHORTLISTED FOR BBC SPORTS AWARD:

RYA Volvo National Youth Squad sailor Saskia Sills is one of the ten contenders on the shortlist for the BBC Young Sports Personality of the Year award 2012.

The winner revealed live at the BBC Sports Personality of the Year ceremony, taking place at London's ExCel on Sunday.

Saskia, 17, from Launceston, has made a huge impact in her first full season in the Under 19 Youth RS:X windsurfing class with her biggest achievement coming at the 2012 Four Star Pizza ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships in Dublin where she claimed the gold medal by an emphatic margin.

The windsurfer was also crowned 2012 RYA Volvo Youth National Champion, finished third overall in the RS:X Youth European Windsurfing Championships in Tallinn, Estonia, winning the Under 17 category.

The Tavistock College star quickly followed that up with another gold at the EUROSAF Youth Europeans, and then went onto claim the under 17 world title in addition to overall silver, at the RS:X Class Youth Worlds in October, earning her nomination for the ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards alongside Olympic and Paralympic medalists.

London 2012 Olympian Tom Daley has scooped the BBC annual accolade three times since 2007 but is too old to win it this time around as it is only open to those who were aged 16 or under on January 1, 2012.

Alongside Sills on the ten-strong shortlist are Paralympic medallists Jessica-Jane Applegate, Olivia Breen and Josef Craig, tennis player Kyle Edmund, golfer Georgia Hall, BMX champion Quillan Isidore, Olympic swimmer Siobhan-Marie O'Connor, gymnast Rebecca Tunney and canoeist Kimberley Woods.

Duncan Truswell, RYA Youth Racing Manager, commented: "It's great for Saskia and the sport as a whole to see one of our talented young windsurfers commitment and achievements recognised by being short listed for this prestigious award. It has been an unsettling year for our young windsurfers but they have remained committed, focussed and determined despite the uncertainty around the Olympic pathway.

"Saskia's results have been the icing on the cake for RYA Team GBR's windsurfing programmes and testament to the depth of talent in our programmes and the hard work of not just the young sailors but also coaches and volunteers working tirelessly within the sport.

Truswell concluded: "Saskia is an extremely capable young windsurfer and a great ambassador for the sport, with an easy going personality but a reputation for delivering determined performances when it counts, she has been a real asset to our programmes this year and I wish her the very best of luck for the award."

The shortlist was drawn up from nominations made by a panel of judges chaired by BBC Sport's John Inverdale. The panel also selected their top three and their winner by secret ballot.

The top three will be announced later this month and the winner revealed live at the BBC Sports Personality of the Year ceremony, taking place at London's ExCel on Sunday.

U14 Girls Football

LISKEARD 5, HELSTON 0:

Liskeard Girls are through to the Cornwall Cup semi-finals after beating Helston 5-0 on Sunday.

Looking at league results so far this season both sets of girls knew they should be in for a close match. The game was being played 9v9 but due to illness and absentees Liskeard were only able to field a team of 8 on a big pitch so all the girls were going to have to put in a shift to cover the ground.

Liskeard started the game well with captain Louise Smith making storming run after storming run down the right wing that won the team succession of corners but Liskeard were unable to capitalize on some fantastic deliveries in to the box.

Claudia Taylor was working hard in the centre of the park for Liskeard winning countless tackles and stopping Helston from getting out of their half.

Claudia's hard work was rewarded with a goal as she guided the ball superbly in to the corner of the net from the edge of the box.

Liskeard were able to use a new defensive shape for this game with a back three of Emily Beaver, Georgia Hall and Georgia Cooper which worked wonders as they helped the team control the game by squeezing up the pitch and whenever they got possession of the ball they all acted as playmakers getting Liskeard attacking again.

Chelsea Bendelow was showing great power and strength going forward breaking through tackles and after a couple of chances were saved by the opposition keeper she finally added her name to the scoresheet before half time to give Liskeard a 2-0 lead at half time.

Helston went for broke after the break and the defence had a bit more to do but Liskeard were able to weather a small early storm with goalkeeper Sabrina Daniells being quick off her line to come and the collect the ball and stop a few potential Helston attacks.

The next goal was going to be vital and it was Liskeard that got it with the goal of the game as captain Louise Smith put in a sublime cross for the hardworking Miranda Livermore to volley it superbly in to the roof of the net.

With the Helston defence tiring Chelsea Bendelow came in to her own as she scored her second and Liskeard's fourth with ten minutes still to go. With a personal hat-trick in sight Chelsea was determined to clinch it and clinch it she did with a powerful shot which gave the keeper no chance to finish off the scoring.

Liskeard coaches Ian Woodhouse and Adam Sibley were very proud of how the girls adapted to their first game on a bigger pitch in less than ideal conditions and how they used the extra space to play some of their best football so far this season. Liskeard now look forward to the Semi-Finals in January.

Darts

LISKEARD AND DISTRICT LEAGUE:

White Hart B lost their advantage at the top of the table after experiencing their second defeat of the campaign, going down by the narrowest of margins at Marquee Bar and are now level on points with Rally Club who won 7-4 at Caradon Inn.

Rally Club had Andy Grant closing out a checkout of 100 and they also have the advantage of a match in hand over their nearest rivals.

Liberal Club A restricted Cheesewring to a solitary point while stablemates Liberal Club B suffered another whitewash when hosting Eliot Arms.

Rivercroft emerged 10-1 winners against Cornish Ivy B while Con Club triumphed 7-4 away at White Hart with John Jefford making a finish of 110 and Darren Cummings replying for Con Club with 100.

In the two remaining fixtures, East Taphouse and Cornish Ivy A both won 6-5 against Butchers Arms and Railway respectively.

Despite finishing up on the losing side Nobby Clark for Butchers threw the highest checkout of the match with an outshot of 115.

Maximums: Martin Rogers (Rally Club), John Chudleigh (Marquee Bar), George Cartwright (Rivercroft).

LISKEARD AREA LADIES' LEAGUE:

Reigning champions Railway A completed the first half of the season, with just one defeat and a lead of 11 points after winning 6-1 at Cheesewring with Sarah Treeby (100x4) prominent.

Railway B achieved an identical winning scoreline when hosting Market Inn to consolidate second spot with one outstanding fixture still to play.

White Hart keep hold of third spot despite not having a match while The Chuffers had a convincing 6-1 victory away at Butchers Arms.

Sportsmans edged out Ivy Mafia by the odd game of seven while Manor House and The Archers were both 5-2 winners against Ivy Belles and East Taphouse respectively.

LISKEARD-LOOE LEAGUE:

Rally Club strengthened their title claims when they beat second placed Sportsmans 7-4 to lead the table by seven points at the season's mid-point.

Sportsmans had Fran Julian though earning the plaudits when he notched an eight-dart leg.

After winning their first match of the season the previous week, White Hart's points were boosted once again when they took maximum points when hosting Railway B.

Marquee Bar defeated Barbican Inn 8-3, the highlight of which was a nine dart leg from John Chudleigh which began with 120 and finished with a kill of 136.

Halfway returned from Callington Cricket Club with a 7-4 victory while Rivercroft edged out Railway A 6-5.

Maximums: Keith Martin (Barbican Inn), Neil Libby (Railway Club).

Golf

ST ENODOC GOLF CLUB:

The Christmas festivities started at St Enodoc on Sunday 9th December with the Turkey Trot which as usual was fully subscribed.

With a shotgun start each tee had four Foursomes teams (of any make up) so with eight players in all it made the course seem very crowded.

The weather was windy and we all thought we would remain dry but as the afternoon wore on the weather got wetter and wetter so by the end most players were not only wet but cold through.

With the Foursomes format combined with the weather scoring was really hard and those in the big prizes played really well.

Pro Nick Williams organised all the prizes this is always a major task as the prizes went down to 24 points for which most grateful thanks. Last year's winners were two of junior members, Shannon and Jake, nearly repeated the feat this year.

The major winners were: 1st Maxine & Will Rich 36pts; 2nd Shannon Ashcroft & Jake Sanders 35; 3rd Maggie & Ian Day 33; 4th Nigel Buse & Kevin Francis 32; 5th Trudy & Anders Tensjo 31.

Men's Cory Cup:

With the first two rounds of this years Cory Cup being abandoned due to fixture clashes and inclement weather this week's round was played on the 1st December and got under way after a two hour delay due to frost.

The reduced field of 46 players left to compete on the day enjoyed relatively calm sunny conditions which Danny Hoare made the most of coming in with a best of the day 38 points to take maximum points in the series.

He was followed closely by Russell Combellack coming in with 37 points to record one of his best results of the year. In third place on count back was Greg Mather with 33 points.

Skittles

EAST CORNWALL LEAGUE:

On fire Kath Nash does it again, she notches 92, while Mick May scores 85 in Terriers 6-0 win over stable-mates Bulldogs in division one.

Hits & Misses captured an excellent 6-0 win at Rebels, anchorman Simon Terry notching 76. Hot Shots (Dave Stevens 70) beat Jacks (Bernie James 73) 6-0 in a low scoring affair.

Ladybirds got much needed 6-0 win at Foreign Legion, Rob Pacey scoring 77. Bottom side Sandpipers beat Vipers 4-2, Heather Lobb top scoring for Sandpipers with 78.

Crickets won 4-2 at Callington, highlight was Mark Pluckrose's 22-spare in his score of 77; Nipper Olver 84, and Archie Moores 83 replied for Callington.

In division two, leaders Flyers lost 4-2 at home to rivals and second-placed Londoners 4-2, Chris Arthur top scoring for visitors with 71, Flyers best was Pete Bickle's 72.

Marketeers took all 6-pts at Millers with Jimmy Hodgeson top scoring with 83. Jammy Dodgers beat stable-mates Hilltops 6-0, Pete Duligal top scoring once again with 76. Ditchers' Chris Boughton notched an excellent 94 in his side's 6-0 home win against Hobos.

In division three, Demons closed the gap to 7pts after toppling leaders Nomads 4-2, Tina Patterson recording a very good 81.

Seccombes (Irene Elliott 78) beat The Bowlers (Martyn Atkins & Bill Hoskins 71) 4-2. Burley Booties won by the same score at Woodentops, Tom Locke top scoring with 83 there.

In division four, Cornish Rattlers march on after beating second placed Victorians 6-0, Richard Poppie scoring 70 for the Rattlers. Flat Caps (Roy Canty 65) beat Liberators 6-0, and move up to second.

Results and tables, see Page 97.

U11 Rugby

LISKEARD LOOE:

The Lions played Lankelly Fowey at Lux Park on a pitch that must have felt like running through treacle. After the heavy rain of recent weeks which caused the previous weeks matches to be abandoned the pitch had recovered for this match to proceed.

Much of the match was played in the central area of the pitch with two strong teams using their strength in difficult conditions to contain the opposing players.

The scrums were well contested with the ball coming off the back of the scrums being snagged within a few metres.

The tries for each team were scored by a combination of hard determined graft and the occasional breakaway run.

More tries could have been scored for either team if it was not for some ferocious tackling near the try line. The final score was Liskeard Looe 7. Lankelly Fowey 21.

The try for the lions was scored by Harry Woodley with Lewis Dyer-Welsh following the example of his idol Owen Farrell the day before in kicking duties.

The man of the match for the lions was Christian Brooke for some incredibly determined forward play where he broke through the first line of defence several times.

The Liskeard Looe team continues to grow with two new players being welcomed in the past week to take the full team list to 17, there is still room for new players to join this team that is growing in confidence as well as numbers.

U10 Rugby

LISKEARD LOOE:

Liskeard Looe under 10's came up against the undefeated Redruth side and provided an inspiring performance.

Missing a couple of important players Looe finished the match 6 tries to 1 down, but with heads certainly held high. Oli Aniyi, Liskeard Looe's try scorer, was again outstanding, driving, ripping and relentlessly tackling.

Max Dennison drove the ball forward and put in tackle after tackle, as did man of the match Joe Chapman, still new to the game, and outsized by many, but fearless throughout.

Billy Warner worked tirelessly, Henry Dean darted throughout and Sam Day was close to scoring on numerous occasions.

This was a privilege to watch and praise must go to Redruth's coaches for the very sporting training matches played before the main game. The spirit of the game was the winner.

Any Year 5 students keen to play should ring B Maywood on 07715 950631 if interested in joining after Christmas.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR