Login Register
 °

Golf: Cornish Guardian county round-up

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: November 06, 2013

TOP GUNS:  The Carlyon Bay Juniors who retained the CGU junior Maxam Cup Team Championship at Newquay last week. From left:  Louis Gough, Eugenie Knight, Lewis Jackson, Tom Valentine (capt), Danny Sweet and Emily Toy. Two days later the same team, plus Charlie Stone (inset)) won the George Bolitho Shield in the final against  Killiow at Falmouth.

TOP GUNS: The Carlyon Bay Juniors who retained the CGU junior Maxam Cup Team Championship at Newquay last week. From left: Louis Gough, Eugenie Knight, Lewis Jackson, Tom Valentine (capt), Danny Sweet and Emily Toy. Two days later the same team, plus Charlie Stone (inset)) won the George Bolitho Shield in the final against Killiow at Falmouth.

Comments (0)

DEFENDING champions St Enodoc kept their hopes of retaining the Frank Wills Salver alive– but only just – after a nail-biting 3-2 victory over China Fleet in gale force winds at Launceston on Saturday.

The match was nip and tuck throughout with the outcome nearly as unpredictable as the strength of the wind, which ranged from gale to storm force, making it a true test of character as well as skill.

Kevin Brenton and John Pease fought back from two down to win two up on the last green against China Fleet's Lee Spiers and Ed Sharland. But China Fleet won the second match 2&1 as Nick Evans and Rich Matheron's comeback from six down was to no avail.

Dan Witts and Sam Jarvis restored St Enodoc's advantage with a 3&2 win over James Harvey and Andrew Sullivan.

But once again China Fleet levelled the match score through Andy Foster and Scott Summerfield's one hole victory over Rich Hawken and Rich Lawrence.

A terrific up and down at the last hole by China Fleet's Lee Frederick and Barry Russell took the deciding fifth match against Keith Hawke and Jake Sanders to extra holes and sudden death.

Amidst high tension Sanders managed to get the ball onto the green from a plugged lie in a greenside bunker and, with their opponents in trouble after having had to take a drop from a bush, the St Enodoc pair putted out for a thrilling victory that has set up a quarter-final clash against Lostwithiel over the weekend of January 11/12.

Elsewhere on Saturday, Newquay edged into the last eight with a 3-2 win over Bude and North Cornwall, while West Cornwall whitewashed Whitsand Bay 5-0.

They were joined in the quarter-finals by Sunday's winners, who were Lostwithiel, Tehidy Park, Lanhydrock, Carlyon Bay and Killiow, who arguably produced the surprise result of the round with a 3-2 victory over Perranporth on the links at West Cornwall.

Second round results: Saturday – St Enodoc 3, China Fleet 2; Whitsand Bay 0, West Cornwall 5; Bude & N Cornwall 2, Newquay 3. Sunday – Truro 2, Lostwithiel 3; Tehidy Park 4, Merlin 1; Trethorne 1½, Lanhydrock 3½; Perranporth 2, Killiow 3; Budock Vean 1½, Carlyon Bay 3½.

Quarter-final draw (matches to be played on January 11/12): St Enodoc v Lostwithiel; West Cornwall v Tehidy Park; Lanhydrock v Newquay; Killiow v Carlyon Bay.

Carlyon Bay Juniors showed their strength in depth when they retained the Junior Maxam Cup Team Championship at Newquay GC last week.

Having won last year's competition at Perranporth, the talented Carlyon Bay team again lifted the title, this time pipping runners-up Truro by just one shot in the two scores from three to count medal foursomes.

The champions returned a team gross total of 160 to Truro's 161, with West Cornwall third just one shot further back on 162.

The star performance for Carlyon came from Eugenie Knight and Louis Gough who scored a gross 76, a score matched by West Cornwall's Harry Hall and David Hanley.

However, Carlyon's second pairing of Emily Toy and Tom Valentine came in with a gross 84.

Truro's best came from Lewis Annear and Jared Mortimore (78), but when their teammates Jake Finn and Ryan House returned 83 and West Cornwall's second pair Noah Badcock and Fred Horsell returned an 87, the cup was heading back to Carlyon Bay.

Knight and Gough's round also saw them claim the prize for best gross score of the day on countback from Hall and Hanley and were it not for the one prize rule they would also have claimed the best net prize, which instead went to Truro's Mortimore and Annear with a 72.

In the team net even,t West Cornwall came out on top with an aggregate score of 147, just pipping Merlin on 148. Newquay captain Alan Blackett and CGU junior section president Phil Linaker presented the prizes.

Carlyon Bay claimed their second trophy inside three days when they narrowly beat Killiow 3½-3¼ in the final of the 2013 George Bolitho Shield at Falmouth last Friday. In so doing they won the competition for the third year running.

In the seven-leg singles matchplay final Carlyon Bay got off to a poor start, losing the first two matches as Killiow's George Harrow and Jamie Crocker beat Charlie Stone and Tom Valentine 7&6 and 3&2 respectively.

The two girls in the Carlyon team then levelled the scores at 2-2 as Eugenie Knight (3&1) and county champion Emily Toy (3&2) beat Ben Cousins and Cameron Gurd. When Lewis Jackson beat Freddie Norris 4&3 with Louis Gough dormie four up in his game against Calum Williams, Carlyon were home safe and sound.

Gough and Williams settled on a half and in the other game Killiow's Ross Thomas had a comfortable 7&6 win over Danny Sweet.

Also on Friday at the same venue, Truro defeated Mullion 3-2 to lift the 36-hole Brian Gripe Junior Summer Knockout title and thus take revenge for last year's defeat by the same opponents.

The five-man teams faced each other in scratch singles matchplay over 36 holes and after a tense morning session Mullion held the upper hand as they were up in three of the games.

And as the afternoon progressed they maintained their position. Despite Truro's Jake Finn beating Mullion number one Josh Chaplin 5 &4, Mullion took the next two games as Jamie Greet beat Ryan House 4&3 and Connor Davidson saw off Jared Mortimore 3&1.

But after Lewis Annear put Truro level with a 3&2 win over Calum Alexander, it all came down to the last hole where Truro's Howard Yeates holed a three foot putt to beat Ben Burrows one up and clinch his team's overall 3-2 victory.

Holders Bude and North Cornwall continue the defence of their CAW Cornwall Bowl title with a second round match against Looe at Launceston on Saturday.

Last year's losing finalists Mullion, who like Bude had a comfortable 4-1 first round win, take on Lostwithiel at Carlyon Bay, also on Saturday.

This weekend's second round matches:

Saturday: Carlyon Bay v Perranporth, at Tehidy Park (10.30am); St Kew v Bowood Park, at Trethorne (11.12am); Mullion v Lostwithiel, at Carlyon Bay (8.58am); Bude & N Cornwall v Looe, at Launceston (10am).

Sunday: Treloy v Lanhydrock, at St Enodoc (8.30am); Trethorne v St Enodoc, at Bowood Park (11.30am); Porthpean v Budock Vean, at Newquay (10am); Tehidy Park v St Austell, at Trevose (9.56am).

Bowood Park golf manager Josh Greenaway, who has won the Cornwall Winter Golf Series Order of Merit for the last three seasons, will be in the field for the first event of the 2013/14 season at Perranporth on Sunday.

This year the series, which is open to any Cornish club member with a handicap of nine or less, will be played at six top venues throughout the county, culminating in the annual match against the Cornwall Professionals on April 6.

The CWGS team will comprise the top eight in the OoM after the six events have been completed plus two wild cards.

Lanhydrock GC has become the 15th club in the county to achieve Golf Mark status.

The club is also now recognised as a Sport England Club Mark facility.

Professional Jamie O'Hara and junior organiser Brian Ligatt have created a thriving junior section programme that includes weekly group coaching and monthly competitions. O'Hara has also formed good links with Bodmin College and golf is now part of the curriculum there.

The 2013/14 Cornwall Junior coaching programme got under way for the Elite boys under the watchful eye of Cornwall's recently appointed director of junior coaching, PGA professional Matt Tucknott, at West Cornwall last weekend.

Those taking part were: Niall Hutton (St Mellion), Josh Chaplin (Mullion), Jared Mortimore (Truro), Harry Hall (West Cornwall), Jake Finn (Truro), Connor Jenkins (Bude & North Cornwall) and Kieran Faulkner (Looe).

The coaching programme has been set up by the Cornwall Golf Partnership, the Cornwall Ladies County Golf Association (CLCGA) and the Cornwall Golf Union (CGU) to provide a structured plan for junior coaching within the county.

Read more from Cornish Guardian

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES