Login Register

Cornwall sports round-up December 18

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: December 18, 2013

  • COME ON: The first race of the afternoon, the Club Members for Novice Riders, was won by Working Title ridden by Joe Drinkwater. by Adrian Langdon.

  • SWIMMING: The Bodmin Dragons team relax by the pool before the start of the gala.

  • TAEKWONDO: Callington winners, from left: Jake Williams, Jenna Borlase, Dale Trevail, Brandon Williams, Paul Williams.

Comments (0)

Point-to-point

CONDITIONS DON'T DETER WADEBRIDGE ENTHUSIASTS:

Driving rain and a strong wind all afternoon tested even the most ardent enthusiasts for the Cornwall Hunt Club Point-to-Point at the Royal Cornwall Showground, Wadebridge, on Saturday, writes Granville Taylor.

The wind turbines on the skyline were waving furiously, but point-to-pointers are a hardy breed and the quality of racing more than made up for a soaking.

Byerley Bear loves the Wadebridge track and followed up his two wins at the Showground last season with a convincing display in winning the Ladies' Open as the rain swept horizontally across the course.

Jo Buck sent Byerley Bear into the lead at the seventh fence and resisted the efforts of the classy Gwanako, who was giving 16-year-old Megan Nicholls her first pointing ride.

The winner's owner, Roger Knowles, said: "He will probably come back here for the next meeting and we may try hunter chasing over something like two and a half miles."

Byerley Bear is now trained by Robert Chanin, and his Thorverton yard doubled up when five-year-old Welstonedruid stayed on gamely to take the Restricted under Ian Chanin on behalf of owners Andrew and Sue Knox.

"He stays and stays and soft ground seems to be the key to him," reported the winning trainer who has a four-year-old full brother to him waiting in the wings.

Smooth

Champion jockey Will Biddick finished runner-up on Minella Fifty in the Restricted, but went on to open his account for the season thanks to a smooth performance from Champagne Rosie in the Intermediate.

The odds-on favourite Theatre Queen blew her chance when losing 30 lengths at the start, "hampered by another horse," said rider Mark Wall.

Seven-year-old Champagne Rosie looks a useful prospect for her owner/breeder John Meaden.

"I would like to aim her next at the TBA mares race at Chipley Park," confirmed her successful trainer Charlotte Davis.

Cock of the Rock stepped up from his recent Black Forest win to beat a competitive field in the Men's Open. Bradley Gibbs gave a confident ride to the 5-4 favourite who shook off the former Coral Cup winner Spirit River on the uphill pull to the line.

The winner's owner David Brace has missed his geldings two pre-Christmas wins, but probably has the best of the deal on a beach in the West Indies.

Assistant trainer Robbie Llewellyn said the eight-year-old "has not done a lot. He has been in the field and down to the sea which is only 10 minutes away."

Working Title had caught the eye with a promising run behind Cock of the Rock at Black Forest and overturned the useful Rebel Du Maquis to give his 17-year-old jockey Joe Drinkwater his first winner in the Novice Riders' event.

It was a family affair since the former Nicky Henderson chaser is now handled by Joe's brother Sam at his yard near Tewkesbury.

Sam also rides but is out of action at present and gave credit to their mother Karen who, "rides out and does a lot of the work."

The concluding Maiden races took place in gathering gloom. Somerset trainer Chloe Roddick has a great record at Wadebridge, and saddled the rangy French bred five-year-old Romassor to take the first section under Tom David.

The bookies must have kept dry thanks to plying their trade under cover in the huge barn, and also went home smiling as 20-1 outsider My Friend Riquet prevailed in the closing Maiden.

Alex Edwards had the mount on this six-year-old who had little previous form in the book.

"I got him at Ascot sales and he works well at home," commented owner/trainer David Roberts, who had travelled from his base near Shrewsbury.

Results, see Page 74.

Snooker

LOCK TOPS TABLE:

After Round three of the Cornwall Invitational Premier Snooker League Darran Lock (Lostwithiel SC) gained his third win to top the table of the eastern section with a 4-2 win over Andrew Best (Bugle WMC). Darran had a 48 break during the match.

Andrew Ridgeman (Callington SC) lost his first frame against Ryan Bilson (Tregonissey SC) but breaks of 64 & 32 helped him to a 5-1 win to move into second spot after his second win and a draw put him on 7 points.

After two draws, last season's east section winner Barrie McIntosh (Tregonissey SC), gained his first win against Tony Farrant (St Dominic) as 2 x 40 plus breaks and a 30 plus break earned him a 5-1 success.

Andy Pearce (St Dominic) had a 50 break in his 4-2 victory over Gary Spencer (Bugle WMC).

Phil Lane (St Rumons) made it three wins out of three in the western section winning a high quality encounter against Chris Timmins (Godolphin Club) 5-1. Phil won the fifth frame when he was 3-1 up and Chris potted frame ball while on a 40 break only to unluckily go in off, he then saw Phil clear the table to win on the black.

Phil gained breaks of 61, 38, 38, 38 & 33 during the match and Chris had a 40, 39 & 38.

Simon Hosking (Penponds) still remains unbeaten as he drew 3-3 with Rob Johns (St Rumons). Simon had a 54 break and Rob had breaks of 46, 40 & 32.

Results and tables page ???

Golf

COUNTY ROUND-UP:

PHIL Weaver produced arguably the finest round of golf ever seen in the history of the Cornwall Winter Golf Series on his home course at West Cornwall on Sunday.

Despite gale force winds and heavy rain later in the afternoon, the two-handicapper recorded a stunning three under par gross round that brought him 39 Stableford points, eight clear of his nearest rivals.

In the handicap category his 41 points left him a mere six clear of the field, which was led by Truro's Paul Suddes with 35, one ahead of West Cornwall's Jason Hackett on 34.

In the scratch event, second place was shared by Rob MacGregor (Tehidy Park) and Suddes on 31 points, with Jake Finn (Truro) and Rob Cook (Bowood Park) joint fourth on 29.

At the halfway stage in the series Merlin's Carl Burley has joined St Enodoc's Steve Chapman, who did not play in Sunday's event, at the top of the Order of Merit table on 35.5 points. Joint third are Perranporth's Adam Taylor and Bowood Park's Josh Greenaway on 33.5.

The fourth leg of the series is due to be played at Newquay on Sunday, January 12.

Touring professional Rhys Enoch, from Truro, made his debut on the full Asian Tour alongside many of the world's golfing elite in the Thailand Golf Championship at the Amata Spring Country Club, Chonburi, near Bangkok, last week.

The 25-year-old former Welsh amateur international, who is now based at Celtic Manor, had mixed fortunes in his two rounds, shooting 74 on the first day and following up with a 77 for a seven over par total of 151.

Unfortunately, this meant he missed the cut by five shots. On both days his rounds were spoiled by double bogeys, though he still managed to par the back nine on each day.

Truro's Sarah-Jane Boyd will defend her English Women's Amateur Championship on home soil at St Enodoc from July 15-17 next year.

The 22-year-old England international, who won this year's title at King's Norton in May, is guaranteed huge local support as she tries to retain her crown next summer.

The event has been moved from its traditional date in May to later in the season in a bid to attract more entries from university students and those studying in the USA.

Swimming

BODMIN DRAGONS SECURE PROMOTION TO PREMIER:

Bodmin Dragons Swimming Club, supported by swimmers from Newquay, Launceston, Wadebridge and St Austell, were at Millfield on Saturday for the Final of Division 1 of the National Arena Swimming League – West, with eight teams fighting it out for the three promotion places to the Premier Division in 2014.

The competition was swum over 50 events, starting with a series of relays, then the individual events, followed by further relays, all within a frantic two hours of swimming.

After ten events Bodmin Dragons had established themselves in third place behind Poole and Cardiff B; an encouraging start against tough opposition. There was a tenacious performance from the Girls 11 & under to secure 1st place in the Medley Relay.

After 18 events Bodmin Dragons had consolidated their third place with 97 points, behind Cardiff B on 100 points and Poole on 116 points. Bodmin Dragons secured 1st places in the Girls' 11 & under 50 Backstroke and the Girls 13 & under 50 Breaststroke.

After 26 events Bodmin Dragons with 140 points had eased passed Cardiff B with 137 points into second place behind Poole with 160 points. Bodmin Dragons secured 1st place in the Girls' 11 & under 50 Butterfly.

After 34 events Bodmin Dragons, with 186 points, had begun the stretch their lead over Cardiff B, with 173 points, behind the runaway winners Poole, with 213 points.

There were 1st places for Bodmin Dragons in the Girls' 11 & under 50 Breaststroke and the Girls' 13 & under 50 Butterfly.

After 42 events Bodmin Dragons, with 227 points, had consolidated their lead over Cardiff B, with 216 points, behind Poole, with 258 points. This was achieved with a run of battling performances by everyone in the team.

After 50 events Bodmin Dragons finished second on 270 points behind a jubilant Poole on 308 points, but comfortable ahead on Cardiff B in third place on 249 points and Salisbury in fourth place on 225 points. Then it was Severnside Tritons, Paignton, Bath and Southwold.

Head coach Simon Darbourne, was impressed by the determination and enthusiasm of the team, fighting it out in every event to secure a well deserved promotion to the Premier Division in 2014.

Taekwondo

SUCCESS FOR CALLINGTON-BASED CLUB:

TT Taekwondo is a Callington based martial arts club that practices WTF (World Taekwondo Federation) Olympic-style Taekwondo.

Led by 5th Dan Master Dale Trevail and 6th Dan Master Ronald Horner, members of the club, and a number of non-competing supporters, travelled to Whiteley in Hampshire to represent Cornwall and take part in the Southern League Championships under Commonwealth Taekwondo association.

A full day of competitions. including Poomsae (patterns), Kyorugi (full contact fighting ) and Kyopa (Power Breaking) for adults and Speed Breaking for the younger competitors, was quite demanding after a long journey, but the team managed a number of notable successes.

Master Dale Trevail, gold (Senior Poomsae Masters Division), silver (Power Breaking); Jenna Borlase, silver (Female Poomsae Dan Division), gold (Syncron Poomsae Dan Division); Brandon Williams, silver (Poomsae Dan Division), bronze (Power Breaking), gold (Syncron Dan Division); Paul Williams, gold (Poomsae Kup Division), silver (Sparring ), Jake Williams, silver (Junior Sparring), silver (Junior Speed Breaking).

If you would like to try out this martial art, training sessions are at 7pm on Wednesday nights at The Old School, Stoke Climsland, and Friday nights at Golberdon Parish Hall . Please contact 5th Dan Master Dale Trevail on 01579 382908.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR