Login Register

Cornish Guardian county scene sport, August 28

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: August 28, 2013

Comments (0)

Gig rowing

ROCK ROWERS SET NEW COURSE RECORD:

Spectators packed onto Cotehele Quay witnessed a new course record set in the River Tamar's annual nine-mile gig rowing race.

Rock ladies' vets held off 11 other crews to take first place at the Crunch Gym Tamar Challenge, run by Cotehele Quay Gig Club.

The mixed handicap endurance race from Saltash to Cotehele saw the ladies face strong competition from Falmouth men, with Caradon men just seconds behind.

Although the time handicap meant the Saltash-based crew placed third overall, they broke the course record with a time of 59 minutes 38 seconds.

Cotehele Quay Gig Club chairman Steve Gentry said: "This year's Tamar Challenge was well supported by clubs from Cornwall and Devon including Falmouth, Truro, HMS Raleigh, Looe, Tamar & Tavy, Caradon and Rock. The nine-mile race created a fantastic sight of a fleet of Cornish pilot gigs racing up the river.

"There was a large crowd gathered on Cotehele Quay to cheer the gigs across the finishing line, which I am sure all the crews appreciated after their gruelling race.

"I would like to thank all the clubs that participated in the race and the National Trust for hosting the event."

While the winners took home a trophy, all competitors received a free t-shirt and goody bag thanks to event sponsors Crunch Gym in Launceston, Ginsters, Samworth Brothers, the Cornish Crisp Company and Weetabix.

Photo: Winners of the 2013 Crunch Gym Tamar Challenge, Rock Rowing Club's ladies' vets, with their trophy.

Short Mat

UK OPEN DATE FOR EIGHT BOWLERS FROM CORNWALL:

For eight local bowlers the start of the Short Mat Bowls season is here as they compete in the Short Mat Players Tour UK Open event in Bromsgrove this weekend.

Cornwall's three England squad members, Peter Hore (Holmans), Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) and Elise Daniell (Holmans) will be joined in the competition by Nicholas Truscott (Luxulyan), Luke Jolly (Treviscoe), Tom Westlake (Lanjeth), Dennis Shorthouse (Landrake) and Neil Gribble (Landrake).

The draw has taken place and the playing schedule for local bowlers can be viewed at http://bit.ly/17IbXw7.

It is hoped to keep this up to date throughout the competition subject to a suitable mobile data connection being available at the venue.

Darts

CORNWALL SUPER LEAGUE:

The outstanding match at the top of Men's Premier East saw Lucky Kiss B secure a 9-3 victory over runners-up Bar Mez, writes Steve Chapman.

The Bude outfit retained their championship by a 16-point margin, going through the 22-match campaign with just one defeat.

There are still three weeks remaining in Men's Premier West and Queens Arms A (Constantine) consolidated their position at the top of the table with a 10-2 victory away at Newquay Rowing Club A and boast a 10-point advantage with only three matches remaining.

Any hopes that White Hart (Camborne) harboured of clinching the title were dashed when they crashed to an 8-4 defeat at The Tavern (Newquay) and they have probably lost out on runners up spot as well.

Astro Club (Penzance) have made good progress in recent weeks and are just four points their Camborne rivals with a game in hand.

Their latest fixture saw them win 9-3 at Western Inn (St Austell), aided by good performances from Carl Ninnis (27.32) and Brian Jones (26.84).

At the bottom end of the table, Britannia Inn C (Truro) defeated Clipper Way Inn (Falmouth) 7-5 but both teams look like they will be relegated at the end of the season.

Final positions:

Men's Premier East:

P

W

D

L

Bp

Pts

Lucky Kiss B

22

20

1

1

41

251

Bar Mez A

22

18

2

2

38

227

The Swan

22

17

2

3

26

210

Mnt Charles SC

22

17

2

3

36

201

Rock Inn A

22

12

1

9

25

156

Lucky Kiss E

22

8

1

13

17

139

Q Bar A

22

9

0

13

18

134

Callington SC

22

8

0

14

16

123

Treetops A

22

4

4

14

12

115

Lucky Kiss A

22

5

0

17

10

103

Treetops B

22

4

2

16

10

102

Colin Park SC

22

2

1

19

5

82

Fishing

SOUTH WEST LAKES TROUT FISHERIES:

The water temperatures started to fall slightly (and the fishing improved) towards the end of the month, after the very hot weather and bright conditions at the start of the month, when water temperatures reached 22ºc, and the fishing had been tough (with the fish, rainbows in particular, moving into deeper water, and not keen to feed).

Damsels hatched out in profusion, and sedges started to be evident at most of the lakes, attracting some fish interest in the cooler evenings. Brown trout were generally keener to look up to feed, and could be attracted to a dry fly even when not steadily rising.

With little rain over the month, water levels have now started to drop at all the South West lakes.

Siblyback, near Liskeard, maintained a rod average of 2,7 fish per angler in spite of the hot weather, with fish rising to Sedges, Bibios, Black and Peacock Spiders, and Hoppers.

Successful nymph patterns included Buzzers, Diawl Bachs, and Gold Ribbed Hares Ears, with anglers catching fish from the banks at Stocky Bay, the North Shore and the Marshes, and from the boats over the Marshes and in the deeper water by the dam.

The best fish of the month was a 4lb 10z rainbow caught by David Butt (from Looe) on a Carpert Palmer pattern. Mr. Dean (from Lanivet) caught a 4lb rainbow as part of a bag of seven fish caught from the bank.

Stithians – Weekly rod averages have remained two and three fish per angler, with mornings and evenings are the best times to fish, and bank fishing continuing to be the most popular, although with the hot weather boat fishing over deeper water produced some good sport.

Yellowort and Chapel Bays, Goonlaze Point, and Pub Bay all continued to fish well, with fish taking a variety of patterns, from Yellow Lures and Orange Fritz patterns fished deep, to Pheasant Tail Nymphs and Buzzers, and Hoppers and Sedges from the surface in the evenings.

Paul Dunstan (from Towcaster) fished on four consecutive days, catching 18 rainbows to 2lb 8oz and four brown trout - Paul fished mainly from the bank but also used a float tube, and caught using a CDC Spider, Quill Buzzer and Diawl Bach.

Rugby Union

LONDON CORNISH REACH TWICKENHAM FINAL:

London Cornish reached the final of the Maximuscle Touch Rugby event at Twickenham, and were only denied victory by a Ugo Monye inspired Newcastle University side, writes Ben Gilby.

The event, in which London Cornish represented Cornish Pirates, wearing the kit of the Championship side, saw eight teams take part in squads of ten, with each team fielding a British & Irish Lions or England international in seven-a-side play.

Cornish, featuring former Leicester and England star Harry Ellis, came through the group stage with three wins from three, seeing off Mavericks by seven tries to one, Newcastle University 6-4, and a "Journalists" side, who fielded Wasps, England and Lions speedster Christian Wade, 4-1.

The semi-final saw Cornish up against Group A runners-up Beaconsfield, and a match of superb attacking play and intricate passing ensued.

Cornish built a 3-1 lead, with tries from Tom Whelan, Luke Spells and Simon Lilley.

The Buckinghamshire opposition came back to level, but further tries from Whelan (2) and Giles Humphries sealed a 6-4 win, and a place in the final.

So, it was Newcastle University once more, who would provide London Cornish's opposition in the Final.

Cornish made a sensational start, building a 2-0 lead, thanks to tries from Luke Spells and Simon Lilley.

However, Newcastle were finally able to call on their 'international guest' – Harlequins, England and Lions winger Ugo Monye. Receiving the ball in his own half, Monye sprinted away, offloading right on the try line, and Newcastle were back in the game.

Newcastle built on this momentum to equalise just after half-time.

With Monye's cameo now over, it was a battle to the end, and in the final stages, the University side sealed victory to win the game 3-2.

London Cornish can be incredibly proud of their performance, they gave it everything they had on a day when temperatures were approaching 30C in the shade.

Big thanks to Cornish Pirates for inviting us to represent them in the event.

London Cornish squad: Giles Humphries, Ali Lindsay, Mark Osei-Tutu, Mike Bond, Simon Lilley, Tom Carter, Tom Whelan, Luke Spells, Rob Moore and Harry Ellis.

Running

5K TRACK SERIES COME TO A SUCCESSFUL END AT PAR:

The Duchy Athletic Network (DAN) County 5K Track Race Series reached a successful conclusion at the Par Track last week, with 61 runners taking part in the final race of the four race series, writes Alan Rowling.

Cornwall Athletic Club's Emma Stepto and Phil Wilson were crowned the inaugural County 5K Series overall champions, with both athletes winning three races, the minimum required for those in contention for the end of series overall prizes.

Emma's hat trick included achieving the number one spot in the UK All Time Vet 40 5K rankings and in the final race came within four seconds of beating that record (16.13.0), clocking 16.16.7.

It's been many years since a male athlete has broken the 15 minute barrier for 5000 metres in the county and the DAN Series provided the opportunity for Wilson to dip under 15 minutes twice, with 14.55.9 being his fastest time.

In the Ladies' overall standings, runner up Miranda Heathcote (Newquay Road Runners) improved in each of her three races, clocking a very respectable 16.56.0 in the race at Par.

Third-placed Donna Raggett (Cornwall AC), like so many others, showed a noticeable improvement round by round, finishing off with a personal best for the distance of 18.48.8.

In the Men's competition Dan Nash (East Cornwall Harriers) finished second in each of his three races and therefore second overall, with a quality personal best time of 15.05.0 in the round three race at Carn Brea.

Another Dan, this time Dan Rodgers (Cornwall AC), ran consistently throughout the series, fully deserving his overall third place, with all three of his race times being in the 15 minute 40's, with the Carn Brea race in round three also being his fastest (15.40.0).

At the presentation ceremony at the end of the final race in the series, prizes were presented to the leading runners and also the top three in each age category, providing a runner had completed at least three of the four races.

The runners' best three times were averaged, to decide the final category placings.

Andy Moore, Chairman of the Duchy Athletic Network was delighted with the outcome of the series.

He said: "This has been a really successful venture, giving so many road runners an opportunity to run on the track and be able to measure their performance over the same distance throughout the summer.

"Most of the runners have improved their times over 5K and I am sure they have enjoyed a new running experience.

"I would like to thank the clubs form the Duchy Athletic Network, Cornwall AC, Hayle Runners, Newquay and Par AC, Newquay Road Runners and St Austell Running Club for organising the races and also thanks to all the volunteer officials and especially the numerous track recorders, who learnt their task of accurately recording laps very quickly, meaning the entire Series ran very smoothly. Well done everyone."

Results page 99.

Rugby League

CORNWALL SEE OFF DEVON TO REGAIN TROPHY:

Cornwall 36 Devon 26:

Cornwall Rugby League revelled in victory over Devon, as they reclaimed the Martin Roddy MBE Trophy with an emphatic squad performance in the County of Origin game at Redruth RFC.

They outscored the visitors by six tries to five, with the Cornwall touchdowns coming from Matt Shepherd (2), Matt Williams, Scott Marshall, Alex Ducker and Ethan Pattison, with Shepherd converting all six scores as he collected the Man of Steel Trophy for a great all round performance.

Cornwall second-row Ash Lawton enjoyed an evening of hard ball-carrying which has been his trademark strength for Cornish Rebels all season and in this game he became the first ever player to represent the county in both codes in the same season.

The victory for the boys in black and gold ended a great year for Cornish Rugby League, and the majority of players representing Cornwall were members of the newly-formed Cornish Rebels team.

Cornwall: Matt Shepherd, Alex Ducker, Aaron Hunt, Guy Pallett, Ashley Taylor, Paul Saberton, Andy Webster, Ethan Pattison, Jono Jones, James Ford, Ashley Lawton, Martyn Lawrance, Kye Beasley (Capt) Subs: Matt Williams, Martin Middlewood, Steve Homer, Scott Marshall, Grant Thirlby, Jake Butcher, Darren Pellow.

Scorers: Tries: Shepherd (2), Williams, Marshall, Ducker, Pattison. Cons: Shepherd (6).

Devon: Ozzy Flowers, Ed Powell, Joe Briggs, Nathan Barnes, Manoa Cakacaka, Billy Stockwell, Alex Ford, Dec Sexton, Alex Stevens (Capt), Russell Morris, Stuart Lovick, Nick Wolley, Dave Walter Subs: Scott Galloway, Nigel East, Shaun East, Jack Carlisle, Ben Tharme, Ben Cowley, Rob Ede.

Scorers: Tries: Morris, Wolley, Briggs, Flowers, Ford. Cons: Stevens (3).

Referee: Chris Symons.

Crowd: 300.

Read more from Cornish Guardian

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES