Login Register

Bodmin and district grassroots sport, February 13

By Cornish Guardian  |  Posted: February 13, 2013

  • CHAMPIONS AGAIN: Liskeard School Under 16 Girls with their shield after retaining the county championship.

  • RUNNING: From left, Lavinia Marshall, Julie Barrieball, Sharon Thorp and Lisa Baxter of Launceston Road Runners.

Comments (0)

Football

SALTASH UNITED START SEARCH FOR CHAIRMAN:

Carlsberg South West Peninsula League club Saltash United are beginning the search for a new chairman following the recent departure of Kevin Doddridge.

The Ashes have teams also playing in the Cornish Guardian East Cornwall Premier League and Duchy League. In addition, the club has close links with both youth clubs in the town, Saltash United Juniors and Saltash Youth.

Its Kimberley Stadium HQ stages major games throughout the season and contains a large clubhouse that can hold up to 200 people, encompassing three darts teams, function room and catering facilities.

The club is well structured with a sound committee and Saltash looking for a chairman who can maintain that continuity as well as steering them forward over the coming seasons.

The club won't be rushed into making a hasty decision. Football secretary Luke Ranford said: "The position of the figurehead of the club is a major appointment for us. We are keen to hear from people who feel they can fit into a progressive club.

"There are many good people who have previously been associated with other organisations in Plymouth and East Cornwall, hopefully the prospect of working with a well established and enthusiastic club will appeal to someone looking to get back involved.

"Ideally, previous experience would be good, but if there is an ambitious person out there this would be the perfect opportunity for them."

The club are seeking applications in writing by March 1 to Luke Ranford either by post to 8 Rogate Walk, Thornbury, Plymouth, PL6 8SZ or by e-mail to luke.ranford@gmail.com

Applications will be dealt with in strictest confidence with a view to interviewing in March.

Girls' Football

LISKEARD SCHOOL U16 COUNTY CHAMPS AGAIN:

Liskeard U16 Girls have won the County Cup for the second successive year after beating Cape Cornwall 10-0 in the final at Cornwall College.

The girls have been in excellent form in the County Cup, scoring 52 goals and conceding only three since their first game nearly 18 months ago.

In the final, Ezme Wells opened the scoring after only seven minutes after breaking down the right flank to fire past the keeper.

Not long after, Sophie Rogers doubled the lead with a well struck 18-yard drive. Lisa Pearce's formidable partnership with Chloe Blake caused numerous problems for the opposition.

Their constant work rate and endeavour paid off as Lisa hit a 15-minute hat-trick to put Liskeard 5-0 up.

The defensive steadiness of Beth Perring, Ella Blatchford, Emily Rogers and Chloe Carrubba ensured that Beth English was well protected in goal, although she did make two fantastic saves to keep Cape Cornwall from scoring.

Megan Turner and Katie Brewer entered the fray and provided some additional steel to a back line which gave nothing away.

Amber Jeffrey was a constant enforcer in the middle of the park and Molly Walsh continued to threaten from the left flank.

A quickfire haul from Lisa Pearce, Ezme Wells and Molly Walsh gave Liskeard an 8-0 lead before Beth Perring rifled home the ninth after a weaving run and clever finish.

Cape Cornwall had an effort ruled out for offside before Ezme Wells rounded two players to complete the scoring.

East Cornwall Youth League

Under 14 Girls

Newquay 1 Liskeard Girls FC 2

Liskeard could be forgiven for being a little rusty after not playing for nearly a month but the girls attacked this game with great gusto and seemed to be relishing being back on the pitch in the early exchanges.

Earlier in the season Newquay had beaten Liskeard 4-2 but this didn't seem to be playing on their minds as they played with great confidence.

Captain Louise Smith was doing a great job down bombing down the right wing helping the team move forward but what was even more impressive was the way she tracked back and stopped Newquay's best player from having a big impact on the game.

Claudia Taylor and Olivia Thompson were showing great composure in the Liskeard midfield helping the team keep the ball and pass it through the Newquay team.

The hard work of the Liskeard midfield finally paid off midway through the first half as they played the ball forward to Liskeard striker Chelsea Bendelow to latch on to, round the keeper and slot in the black of the net to continue her incredible goal scoring form.

Emily Beaver, Georgia Hall and Georgia Cooper showed great efficiency and understanding in their work as they got in quick tackles and stopped Newquay from building any periods of long possession in the game.

Newquay, however, are a good team as the first game proved and as the first half wore on they became more threatening and Liskeard had to be thankful to goalkeeper Sabrina Daniells for pulling off a top drawer save from an incredible shot and to Georgia Cooper for blocking a shot on the line.

Liskeard were trying to hold out until half time but it wasn't to be as a quick counter from a Liskeard attack saw Newquay stuff the ball in the back of the Liskeard net to bring themselves level before half time.

The second half mirrored the first half as Liskeard started with great tempo but this time were managing to carve out even more chances with Emily Beaver now playing higher up the field coming close on more than one occasion.

For a period it looked as if it was going to be one of those days as the keeper continued to make great saves and the ball continued to fly narrowly wide of the posts.

Top scorer Chelsea Bendelow wasn't about to give up though and gave Liskeard the lead again this time with a fine shot on her left foot after scoring the first with her right.

Liskeard now had a lead to protect again and this time Claudia Taylor showed great commitment to the cause by dropping deeper to protect the defence and keeping Newquay to just a few speculative long shots.

Miranda Livermore came on to great effect in the second half as she linked up superbly with the players around her and was unlucky not to get on the score sheet herself but thankfully Liskeard didn't need a third as the defence and goalkeeper stood strong right until the end as Liskeard ran out 2-1 winners.

Rugby

CAMELFORD 27, REDRUTH ALBANY 22:

An incredible first half from Camelford set them up to take a well deserved victory against the highly competitive Redruth Albany at Parc Tremaine.

For many weeks Camelford have shown promise against some good sides and this week they finally came out of the blocks with tremendous force and some clinical rugby.

Camelford opened the scoring after 16 minutes when Jon Ponting crashed over for a well worked try from an excellent ruck. Ian Worsnip converted to make it 7-0.

A good passage of play and slick handling after 30 minutes resulted in a try for Pete Thorne. Worsnip again added the extra points from the conversion to send the Camels in 14-0 ahead at the break.

They started the second period in the same vein and Gary Wilce scored an excellent try after 45 minutes.

An immense drive and counter ruck forced the ball out and Wilce picked up and used his diminutive stature to dance past Albany's defenders to score his first try for Camelford, who then led 19-0.

The Ford continued to work hard and Ashley Morgan stripped the ball from an Albany line out in their 22. The resulting ruck was won and Jon Ponting fed Tim Williams who scored an excellent, but unconverted try.

With a 24-point lead and only 22 minutes remaining Camelford should have shut this game down.

But some excellent work by Albany's scrum half gave them a platform to kick deep putting Ford on the back foot. On 62 minutes these tactics resulted in a line out 10 metres from the home team line.

The line was won by Albany who duly took an unconverted try through an excellent switch between their fly half and centre.

At 24- 5 it looked as though Camelford were going to easily take this victory, but this score proved to be the inspiration for Albany's comeback.

From a penalty Albany kicked to the corner and won the resulting lineout driving over for another unconverted try.

At 24-10 Camelford were still in the ascendancy, but were now struggling to keep their shape and on 72 minutes Albany kicked deep out of their 22 and a highly fortunate bounce saw the ball spring back into the arms of their swiftly chasing centre.

The bounce had eluded the Camelford back three and Albany picked up their third try to close the score down to 24-17, as the conversion was also made.

Camelford had to regroup and dig this victory out. On 75 minutes they were awarded a penalty just in the Albany half. Worsnip stepped up to slot this lengthy effort and increase Camelford's lead to 27-17.

In the dying moment Albany claimed an extra five points from a well worked try, which went unconverted/

With so many good performances from Karl Culver, Gary Wilce, Ash Morgan, Tim Williams, Ian Worsnip and Anthony Roach, deciding the man of the match proved to be difficult for Camelford, but Jon Ponting came out on top for his fine performance.

Skittles

LADYBIRDS BITE TERRIERS:

Last week's bottom side in Division 1 of the East Cornwall League, Ladybirds, gained superb 4-2 win over table-toppers Terriers, anchorman Rob Pacey hitting an excellent SB92, Jim Eames also hit SB83.

Crickets won 6-0 at Bulldogs, Matt Rickard top scoring with 78 for visitors. Vipers proved just too strong for Jacks as they triumphed 6-0, inform Vipers skipper Colin Britten hit SB87, while Pete Horler bagged 76.

Hits & Misses captured a much needed 6-pts against Foreign Legion, Anne Terry top scoring for last year's champions with 80, which included 4 spares.

With the top two in D2 swapping positions all the time, it's Marketeers who now go 2-pts ahead despite losing against Hobos this week, Margaret Durkin hitting 75 for visitors, Marketeers captain Shirley Mills replied with 74.

Flyers couldn't capitalise as they were beaten 4-2 at Four X 4s, where new skipper Mike Wing hit 77. Ramblers (Russ Hanson 74) beat Tri-Ards 6-0. Jammy Dodgers earned 4-pts against S Club 8 (Nick Skeet 77), Gavin Cole top scoring for home side with 72. Hilltops won 6-0 at Ditchers, with both Dave Mitchell & Lorna England scoring 70.

Londoners won 4-2 in what looked a close game against Millers, Nathan Searle hitting SB76 for Londoners, while Millers captain Colleen Tuck bagged 84.

In D3, Burley Booties beat Optimists 6-0 in the first game of the week, Margaret Venning top scoring with 74, Den Martin replied with 73 for Optimists. Demons captured an excellent 6-0 win against Woodentops, Tony Varcoe the pick for Demons with 73. Antony SC took 4-pts and the Run-around Cup at Seccombes, Tony Lobb bagging 70 for the visitors. Steve Sullivan hit 83 for Dogs Out as they won 4-2 at Team Spirit.

The Bowlers won 6-0 at Marquees, Bill Hoskins hitting S83.

Meanwhile in D4, David CORY hit a 26-spare for Legionaires (W14) last week which deserves a mention, plus they captured another six pts this week at the expense of Barley Belles, although there wasn't quite the heroics of last week from David, skipper Jo Elliott did manage 73 to top score.

Leaders Cornish Rattlers lost 4-2 at home to Liberators where Sandra Preston top scored for visitors with SB73. Victorians claimed all six points against Dobwalls Dolly's as they failed to raise a team.

Darts

LISKEARD AND DISTRICT LEAGUE:

Marquee Bar were the week's biggest winners when they inflicted on Liberal Club B an 11-0 whitewash, a result which pushed the winners up into third spot.

Tabletoppers Rally Club secured all but one of the 11 points that were on offer at East Taphouse while White Hart B consolidated the second place berth with a 7-4 success at Con Club, the highlight of which was a checkout of 143, executed by Lee Gibbs.

The highest finish of the week though was achieved by Laura Hoare, when she checked out at the first time of asking from 152.

Her feat though, could not prevent Railway from going down by the narrowest of margins to Cornish Ivy B.

Wayne Hutchings (100x9) was consistent throughout for Cornish Ivy A, inspiring his side to a win by the narrowest of margins against Caradon Inn, while Cheesewring emerged 9-2 winners away at Butchers Arms.

Andy Courts made a kill of 105 as Eliot Arms overcame Liberal Club A 6-5, the same winning scoreline which was also achieved by Rivercroft away at White Hart A.

Maximums: Ian Vine (Con Club); Fran Julian, Kevin Latham (White Hart B); Morgan Bickley (Rivercroft).

LISKEARD AREA LADIES' LEAGUE:

After 19 matches without a win, East Taphouse eventually tasted success when they won by the narrowest of margins away at Ivy Belles.

They won both doubles games followed by success in the individual games for Pat Eden and Heather Marshall to chalk up a much-awaited victory.

Sportsmans took nine points from two matches to move up the table. After beating Archers 5-2 in a re-arranged fixture, they followed it up with a 4-3 victory at home to Cheesewring.

The top two teams both secured maximum points with Railway A winning at The Archers and stablemates Railway B defeating Butchers Arms.

Ivy Mafia secured all but one of the seven points that were on offer at Market Inn while in a much closer encounter, White Hart edged out The Chuffers 4-3.

LISKEARD-LOOE LEAGUE:

Rally Club won 6-5 at Marquee Bar, but despite being 10 points adrift of leaders Sportsmans, who were 7-4 winners over Rivercroft, still have two matches in hand in their quest for the title.

The A team won the bragging rights in the Railway derby match by an 8-3 margin while Callington Cricket Club edged out White Hart 6-5. Roger Beer was on target with a checkout of 115, but finished up on the wrong side of a 7-4 scoreline when Halfway were beaten at East Taphouse.

Maximums: Raymond Haley (Marquee Bar), Andy Grant (Rally Club).

Running

LAUNCESTON ROAD RUNNERS

Want to join a running club but feel intimidated by the thought of not 'keeping up'? Want to start running but don't want to do it alone? Trying a new activity like running can bring a certain level of anxiety.

Go along to Launceston Road Runners and let them help. With the qualification of four new coaches, they are now able to introduce a walk/run group.

Lavinia Marshall, Julie Barrieball, Sharon Thorp and Lisa Baxter qualified as Leaders in Running Fitness and now operate a walk/run group on Tuesday evenings at 6.45pm.

The walk/run group follows a progressive programme that begins with more walking than running, and gradually evolves into more running than walking.

The aim of the group is to support, encourage and develop new runners, so that they can move on to the next level of running with confidence.

Launceston Road Runners meet for a social run on Tuesday nights, at Phoenix Leisure Centre, Launceston at 6.45pm and for training sessions on a Thursday night, meeting in the car park at the Phoenix Leisure Centre at 7pm.

Wednesday afternoon runs take place in Bude, meeting at the rugby club at 3.30pm. All ages and abilities are most welcome. For further details, email comm.@treggy7.co.uk, go to www.launcestonroadrunners.co.uk or visit their Facebook page.

Race results

January 27. Braunton 10M Alan Littlejohns 1.23.50.

February 3. Fulfords 5M Dan Rodgers 26.33 (a new club record and 3rd overall).

February 3. Marazion 10K, Brian Wiles 42.52 (1st in age category), Phil Box 47.27 (2nd in age category, and a PB), Alan Littlejohns 51.13, Martin Venning 52.11, Peter Mander 55.35 (2nd in age category), Dave Pickard 56.33, Linda Pickard 1.02.21, Ann Venning 1.09.31.

February 3. Watford 1/2M Julie Towers 1.42.12.

Golf

ST ENODOC:

Freezing rain and a strong cold westerly wind were the rewards for those hardy souls who ventured out on to the Holywell course on Sunday.

This was a mixed competition - the very first ever, so far as is known, Pandora's Box on the Holywell course.

Playing a Texas scramble format thirteen mixed teams of four navigated thirteen holes of the Andy Bunt designed layout and which included a number of blind shots over hedges and rough.

Those who managed best in the cold were:

1st Roger Tremain, Ian Day, Stuart Sandercock and Rachel Daniel; 2nd Sue G Jones, Fiona Lunt, Will Rich and Sue F Jones; 3rd Rod Frost, Peter Meredith, Pat Parry and Maxine Rich.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR